Solved

Command Button invisible!!!!!

Posted on 2000-03-07
8
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a CommandButton in a Frame in a TabStrip. I run my pgm. and the button is in my frame; i change Tab and i come back on the Tab where the button was, it is disppear.
I check the visibility(debug.print cmdButton.visible) and it is True.
What can i check and how?
I can't put a breakpoint, the pgm. return where the sub was called.
0
Comment
Question by:dosyl
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
Comment Utility
Is the frame visible?
Is the button behind another control?
Debug.Print Command1.Container
Debug.Print Command1.Top; Command1.Left
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
Comment Utility
You may also try
Command1.ZOrder 0
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
damienm earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I think (in design mode) you should click on the command button then use edit cut, then click on the frame and go to edit paste to put the command button inside the frame as I don't think the command button is within the frame.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vbmeister
Comment Utility
Yes I've got my money on the button is not IN the frame but behind it somehow you got them on the form separately such as adding it to the tab without the frame being selected to make it within the frame.  

If that isnt it you may have a problem with IE5 and NT4 where I installed SQL 7 and all of my toolbars and stuff dont redraw properly now known bug with this configuration I've seen/heard it elsewhere.  

Or the last chance longshot might be to check your video hardware acceleration to set it lower.  Some 2D graphics engines take shortcuts and assume certain objects wont need to be redrawn and they are wrong sometimes.  Lowering the acceleration in your advanced display preferences sometimes helps but like I said LONGSHOT.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
Comment Utility
damienm , I believe, it is true but how to cut it and paste it in the Frame?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
Comment Utility
Zorder=False always
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:p_biggelaar
Comment Utility
Very simple:

Select the button, then Cut
Select the frame, then Paste

btw: damienm deserves the credits (ie points) for this one!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dosyl
Comment Utility
(Edited by Computer101) me, i surely didn't select the Frame right away.
Thank's to all of you. I don't know what i would do if EE doesn't exist.
0