Solved

Hardware?

Posted on 2000-03-07
28
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Recently, I've Build a PC. During win98 installation a error of this comes out 'a fatal exception orcurred at 0028:cooo5338 vxd vmm(01) + 0004338 ' Even when I successed install win98, the error message always come and said that my system is under restriction ! Whats the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:mechwww
  • 12
  • 6
  • 2
  • +7
28 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
Comment Utility
I had the same problem, building PC's.  I'm not sure what the problem was, but after installing 98, on some systems we would get the error "something about being restricted.  After the error and reboot, the error would go away and no other problems after that.  We never did find out the cause.  Good Luck.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
Comment Utility
As far as I know, this *could* be a RAM failure.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
Comment Utility
The error I would get is something about a "child restriction" as I recall after installing 98. Rebooting seemed to alleviate the problem.  Then the system would work fine.  I'm intested if someone else has a seen and fixed the problem.  RAM could have something to do with it.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
Comment Utility
Try this:
PSS ID Number: Q209321
Article last modified on 12-30-1999
 
WINDOWS:98
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 98
 - Microsoft OEM Preinstall Kit (OPK), version 98
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you install Windows 98 from files copied to a folder on a local hard disk
(not from the CD-ROM), or during the installation of an Original Equipment
Manufacturer (OEM) version of Windows 98, you may receive one or more of the
following error messages:
 
 -
 
   MSGSRV32 caused a general protection fault in module KRNL386.EXE at
   0001:00001b51.
 
 -
 
   MSGSRV32 caused a stack fault in module KRNL386.EXE at 0001.00005595.
 
 -
 
   RUNDLL32 caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.DLL at
   015f:bff9dba7.
 
 -
 
   MSGSRV32 caused an invalid page fault in module KERNEL32.DLL at
   015f:bff9dba7.
 
 -
 
   A Fatal Exception 0D has occurred at 0028:C0001FCE in VXD VMM(01) + 00000FCE.
 
 -
 
   A Fatal Exception 0E has occurred at 015F:BFF9DBA7.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
These symptoms may be caused by a problem in the Dblbuff.sys file under certain
rare timing conditions.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
A supported fix that corrects this problem is now available from Microsoft, but
it has not been fully regression tested and should be applied only to systems
experiencing this specific problem. If you are not severely affected by this
specific problem, Microsoft recommends that you wait for the next Windows 98
service pack that contains this fix.
 
To resolve this problem immediately, contact Microsoft Product Support Services
to obtain the fix. For a complete list of Microsoft Product Support Services
phone numbers and information on support costs, please go to the following
address on the World Wide Web:
 
   http://www.microsoft.com/support/supportnet/overview/overview.asp
 
   Date    Time    Size    File name    Platform
   -----------------------------------------------
   7/6/98  6:35pm  2,614   Dblbuff.sys  Windows 98
 
NOTE: Due to file dependencies, the most recent hotfix or feature that contains
the above files may also contain additional files.
 
STATUS
======
 
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 98. This
problem was corrected in Windows 98 Second Edition.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
This problem has been reported to occur on computers using various Intel
processors (CPUs) in the Celeron and Pentium II families. The problem may occur
more frequently on computers using Celeron 300 processors with no L2 cache.
 
Additional query words: SBK Preinstall OPK
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kberrmsg kbsetup win98 kbOPK kbSBK kbfixlist
Version           : WINDOWS:98
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1999.


 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
OK the error is pointing to the VMM32.VXD file which is a file thast is dynamically built by Windows installation.  You have three choices.  
1)  Clean install on formatted drive
2)  Delete the windows folder and reinstall
3)  rebuild the VMM32 file manually.  This requires some good knowledge of batch files and system files but if you want to give it a shot, I will give you the "how to".
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Make sure you aren't overclocking - I bought a motherboard/CPU combo from a company that had always correctly set jumpers - then, one time, they didn't - my system saw the 433 celeron as a 600 MHz celeron on a 100 MHz Bus - After I fixed the jumpers and dropped it back to 433, windows installed and remained stable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thufir
Comment Utility
Have you been installing the update CD's for the motherboard?  I had similar trouble with my system, and I found out that the motherboard "IDE Update" and the "AGP Bus Update" were both older than win98, and when I installed without either, it worked fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morbiusx
Comment Utility
If you are not able to get into the system i would take 1cells advice an format then install win98, I have also had problems with this vmm32 file. If i had my guess i would say windows has some bugs in this certin file.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
morbiusx, though I appreciate your affirmation of my comments I want to give you some more info.  The VMM "file" is not really a file.  It's more like a directory in the fact that it contains many different virtual drivers and such and it's built dynamically when windows installs.  It's not actually copied from the install CD, it is built with variables depending on your hardware and configuration.  Thusly, you can't blame it on the file itself.  Normally this is a problem either with how the file was built or a piece of hardware on the system which is having problems.  In these situations, reinstalling clean is probably the best idea though there is a way to rebuild the file without it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:morbiusx
Comment Utility
well i know what vmm consists of i do also know how it is built. i was simply agreeing with you. simply nameing it file for the sake of just doing so.lol
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lewis_loo
Comment Utility
How about you try to install Windows 98 Second Edition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
Well guys thanks a lot, the error still the same during win98 2nd edit. installation. The error appears when reach the final steps of installation
thats 'setting up hardware & finalizing setting'
Even when I success installed win98, some error still come out when installing hardware's driver???????????
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
is there one piece of hardware that seems to be starting this?

is this on a clean install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
I'm using a new clean hardisk on this new PC. The problem comes again when I install anything that need to restart the PC.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
hmmm, try this.

remove all excess hardware before the install
sound card, modem, additional hard drives, anything except hard drive, vid card, cd-rom, memory, keybaord and mouse.

Now, format and reinstall
If the problem occurs after this it is most likely due to  a problem with one of those components or their drivers.  I would start chepaest first and replace keyboard and mouse but probably suspect memory.  Are all of these components brand new?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
I'm sure it is not memory problem because I've try to use others memory on this PC. All the components are brand new except VGA card. However, I've change it with a new one and yet the problem still comes out.??
OK! I'll try the step-by-step hardware installation.
p/s : Thanks to 1cell, I'll increase the points if this works.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 80
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
Please wait for my answer.............
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
Adjusted points from 80 to 110
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
The problem still the same when I install win98se with only :
5mvp3 m/board, s3 savage 3d card, pc100 sdram, cdrom , AMD k6-2 500Hz, Floopy. Any other ways ?
p/s sorry for the long wait...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
I'm suspecting RAM or video card
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
Well I don't think so, because I've change using other RAM and video card and the problem still comes up (blue screen error during win98se setup)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
What are the clues if problem cause by CPU ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
Comment Utility
it's possible that it's the cpu but I don't know if it's likely.  I might first suspect the hard drive after RAM and video card but the options are really endless.  The only weird thing is that it's the same errors everytime.  The fact that it's VMM32 really points to RAM or hard drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
I think it might be either cpu/hd. There are some diffrence error each time but most frequently this '0028:c0005338 vxd vmm(01) + 0004338 '
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
How to solve this if it is really cause by HD. Becase the possiblity for this is higher.....I think.....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kyokugenryu earned 110 total points
Comment Utility
I think this should be your CPU problem, I have the same problem when I first build a PC using the AMDk6-2 500hz. The easiest way since your CPU still under warranty change it with another and try if the problem still pop up! It still doesn't matter if you already change your CPU and there still problem because at least you know that now it is really cause by your HD.
RIGHT?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mechwww
Comment Utility
You are right it is my CPU fault. Solve the problem after changing the CPU........
0