Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Startup

Posted on 2000-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Follow the following steps:
Srart -> Programs -> Accessories -> System Tools -> System Information
-> Tools  -> System Configuration ->  Start Up (tab)
There is a list of programs and a check box for what you want to run on startup.

My question is:  Where does this list come from?  Can I eliminate entries on the list, so I don't have all those programs there, as choices?  I know I can leave the check box empty to not have a program run, but I want to be able not to see some programs there at all.  I hope I am making sense.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pentomino
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ernefors
ID: 2592076
Most of them are in this registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Run.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
1cell earned 400 total points
ID: 2592527
In your Registry, at the following locations:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Run
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\ SOFTWARE\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ RunServices
Listed in your WIN.INI file, under the LOAD= and RUN= lines (rarely used anymore).

Many of the items in the registry can be difficult to identify, although some of them can be self explanatory. There are two parts to every listing (listed in the right pane) - the value name (in the left column) and the value data (in the right column). The name doesn't do anything, but can be descriptive - "SystemTray" operates the tray notification area (containing the clock and the volume control by default). The value data is what contains the filename of the program to run - in the case of the "SystemTray" listing, "SysTray.Exe" is run when it's encountered. Note that any application can place a program to run here - look at the description and the folder name for a clue. Some of the other common items that may be found include:

COMSMDEXE: 3Com networking component
HP JetDiscovery: HP network printing component
HPSCANMonitor: HP scanning component
LoadPowerProfile: Microsoft power management profile loader
ScanRegistry: Microsoft Registry Checker
StillImageMonitor: Microsoft component for scanners and cameras
SystemTray: Battery Meter for portable computers
TaskMonitor: Microsoft component for keeping Explorer from crashing
Tweak UI: Portion of Microsoft Tweak UI that performs certain operations at boot, such as clearing the Run history.
0