Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Passwords in Outlook

Posted on 2000-03-07
13
Medium Priority
?
482 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In Outlook 2000 (Corporate Workgroup version), how can I set it up to require a password whenever I start Outlook? I have not seen any evidence of passwords in Outlook or in Control Panel/Network or Control Panel/Mail.

Thanks in advance,

Sandy Weigens
0
Comment
Question by:weigenss
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:visvictor
ID: 2592590
If you are talking about microsoft outlook then in that case you need to goto the inbox properties and in the services you need to double click on the personal folder and click on the change password, and thats it.If in case you are talking about outlook express then you need to open up the outlook express and then click on the file and click on manage identities next click on your identity and click on change password.and donot save the password or donot click on remember password option.The next time you open up any of the outlooks you should be prompted for password.If not provided it will not open the right inbox but the default one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weigenss
ID: 2592664
There is no Personal Folder in the Inbox properties. Therefore, I cannot find any reference to any password to change.
The tabs at the top of the Inbox Properties dialog box are:
General, Home Page, AutoArchive, Administration, Forms, Permissions, Synchronization. There is nothing in any of these regarding Personal Folder, Services, Password, etc.

I'm still stuck.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2593187
If you go to tools, services and double click on exchange server and then go to the advanced tab and change the box that says "Logon Network Security" and change that to "none".  When the user opens Outlook it will prompt them for there NT details.

Is this what you were looking for??
0
 

Author Comment

by:weigenss
ID: 2593498
Thanks. This works, sort of. True, the next time you start Outlook, you're prompted for an ID, domain and password. However, if you exit Outlook and start it again, no password is required. If you log completely out of Windows, then log back in (to the network), you're asked for the Outlook password.
But it's too much of a pain to have to exit Windows each time I want to protect my e-mail!
Thanks anyway. I'm still looking for the answer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:weigenss
ID: 2593502
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 2593511
Are you logging into an NT Domain, and is your mail on an Exchange server?

Unfortunately the fact that you are in Corporate or Workgroup mode gives no indication of how you receive your email or where it is stored.

Pyleo's answer assumes Exchange Server.  If you are not using Exchange and your mail is stored in a PST file, you can go to tools->services and double click on the personal folders (or whatever you've named it) listing to add a password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pyleo
ID: 2593518
I take it your running 95 or 98.  How about a screen svaer password then?

It should prompt you for a password but it probably doesn't because either outlook.exe is still running or the a MAPI part of outlook is in the background so it thinks outlook has not been closed
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lrollins
ID: 2597271
I think I have the answer but are you using microsoft mail or internet mail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:weigenss
ID: 2597299
Forgive my thickness, but i believe that we are using neither Microsoft Mail nor Internet Mail. All of our e-mail, internal and from the Internet, comes through our Exchange server.
And Outlook, (obviously) is the client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weigenss
ID: 2597302
(Please straighten me out if I am missing something here.)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
SMosher earned 200 total points
ID: 2658367
To set up Outlook to prompt when you start it, use Control Panel | Mail to bring up the properties for your mail profile. In the Microsoft Exchange Server service, go to the Advanced tab and under Security, set it to None.

Outlook should now prompt you for your NT domain logon credentials when you start it.

To log out of Outlook completely so that you're prompted the next time you start it, you must use File | Exit and Log Off. Wait a moment or two for Outlook and Mapisp32 (the MAPI spooler) to completely shut down. Then, if you restart Outlook, it should prompt you again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weigenss
ID: 2660774
This works, sort of. It does require a password, but the SAME ONE used to log into the NT network, contrary to what every security expert advises. It also requires you to know your DOMAIN NAME, which the I.T. dep't. does not readily divulge.

WHat the heck; this is as close as anyone has gotten, so you get the points. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2661265
FWIW, Exchange Server security is designed to work with the NT account. Your ability to fully access a particular mailbox is based on the NT account(s) assigned to that mailbox -- and whether yours is among them. With security set to None, you can also log onto other mailboxes if you know the right NT account credentials.

You're right about the domain name. Most people don't even notice it when they log in -- but it's there on the NT login screen.
0