Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert RTF to HTML

Posted on 2000-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need to convert approx 600 files from rtf to html on a regular basis. Is there a quick and easy way to do this, a macro, batch file or something?? I am sick of doing them one at a time.
And no the app that is creating these files will not create them in html format, but they are working on it.
0
Comment
Question by:bumperz
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2592395
I beleive there is a batch mode option for Word that should do this automatically, maybe with a little help from a macro. Let me check it out for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2592544
yes, word can do this for you and even without a macro but the html files it creates are HUUGE.  I mean absolutely gigantic.  

Give us more details about where the files are coming from and what you are doing with them and perhaps we can come up with a more efficient idea.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 2592592
These files are being generated from a system that monitors phone traffic. The average size for one of the reports is 3000 kb in rtf format. Yes the html files are huge,  but I am not too concerned about size. The main reason I want them in html format is I want the end user to be able to view them in their browser without the aid of any other apps and or plugins.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2592620
word will do it but you are talking about very large files and 600 of them being added on a regular basis will require some serious server space.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 800 total points
ID: 2592674
Converting several files at once : From the online help.
Convert several documents at once

1      Place the documents you want to convert in a single folder.
2      Start the Conversion Wizard. To do this, click Open on the File menu, and change to the Microsoft Office\Office\Macros folder. In the Files of type box, click All Files. Double-click Convert8.
3      If the Warning dialog box appears, click Open with Macros.
4      In the Conversion Wizard dialog box, click A batch conversion of files.

5      Follow the directions on the screen to use the Conversion Wizard.

Note   If you do not have the Convert8.wiz file on your computer, run the Microsoft Word 97 Setup program to install this wizard. After you select the Wizards, templates, and letters check box, select the Macro templates check box. For more information, click  .
--------------------
I hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 2592691
I worked this out in Word 2000. Thanks for the help.
0