Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 and exchange server 5.5

Posted on 2000-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I am using ms-exchange 5.5 with ms-outlook 2000. I want to create a public contact folder where all my users should have access. The journal for contacts must be public too.
Example: one user create a contact called MARK and add a journal entry for this contact. later in another machine other user open this contact , view the journal entried a add more one journal entry.
All users who open that contact(Mark) should view the journal entries and should have possibility do add more.
0
Comment
Question by:soares
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SMosher
ID: 2599854
Public journaling is not a built-in feature, but since Outlook 2000 allows you to replace the default Journal form, it is possible to do more in Outlook 2000 than previous versions. See http://www.slipstick.com/journal/pubjournal.htm for ideas various people have come up with.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kmarf earned 300 total points
ID: 2627958
I don't play with journals at all yet, but we have a shared public contacts folder in use now.

Must be done from client, not exchange admin, as you'd think.  Use admin to make sure that you have public folders.

Must use administrator account or go through the brutal process of giving yourself access with exchange admin(half the battle is already won if you don't have to do THIS part).  

Use client to create a folder in public folders of type contacts.  Give permissions to each.  I'd think you could do the same with a Journal folder, but if the above is true about replacing the default, that may be more of what you need.

Shouldn't need 3rd-party software for this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soares
ID: 2881422
Comment accepted as answer
0
 

Author Comment

by:soares
ID: 2881423
Thanks for helping me!!!
0