Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What are dpmi16.DLL AND dpmi32.dll?

Posted on 2000-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I logout from my Novell network, I often get an error that an application running across the network did not shut down properly; windows will be restarted.  Using OpenFile, I have determined that these two DLLs are responsible, but I don't know what they do, or what program they are associated with.

Copying them to the local Windows directory seems to solve the problem.

Any help appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:daleus
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2592376
If I remember correctly, these files deal with your Mcafee. I am sure other experts will know the answer to this.  Stand By

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mitchg earned 800 total points
ID: 2592466
DPMI16.DLL and DMPI32.DLL are provided with McAfee VirusScan 95.

DPMI is DOS Protected Mode Interface.  It allows DOS programs to access memory above 640K.  The DPMI specification is available from a variety of locations (I believe it was originated by Intel).  You might try:  ftp://ftp.qdeck.com/pub/general/dpmispec.zip to learn more about it.

These files are probably included to allow the DOS SCAN program to run properly in the Win9x environment.
0