Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Runtime error '48'

Posted on 2000-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,
 in my code I am calling a function from a dll. the dll is in vc++. I compiled the dll on my computer.
every thing is great... (vb5)
well now I built a setup install (setup wizard) but when I try to run the app
it pop up this
Runtime error '48'
File not found 'mydllname'

and falls
what can I do???
0
Comment
Question by:shaii
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Alex Curylo
ID: 2638467
This isn't supposed to be in the *Mac* programming question area, is it? We don't have VB5, the last I checked...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 150 total points
ID: 2816833
Could it be possible the the dll file is not installed?
0