[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need help in Excel

Posted on 2000-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
hi there
plz help me in this peoblem
how can i connect two bockes together in the excel example:
i want every thing i am writing in a book happend to another one

send to me as soon as you can

0
Comment
Question by:loay
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:jcummings
ID: 2592654
The easiest and quickest way to do this is to do the work in one book and then copy it to another when you are done.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2594249
There ia a way to make a cell in one reference a cell in another book. I'm sorry I can't tell you exactly how.

found it follow these steps
1,copy cells you want
2.go to new sheet
3.edit-paste special
4.paste link at bottom right of panel
0
 

Author Comment

by:loay
ID: 2594778
I want to do this using macros, not by copy and paste, So can you help me,
for that I reject the answer you send..
Your's
Loay jaber
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:calacuccia
ID: 2595149
Hi Loay,

Supposing your soruce workbook  is called "Book1.xls" and copy workbook is called "Book2.xls" & both are opened as blank workbooks, put this code in the Workbook_SheetChange event of "Book1.xls"

Private Sub Workbook_SheetChange(ByVal Sh As Object, ByVal Target As Excel.Range)
Workbooks("Book2.xls").Sheets(ActiveSheet.Name).Range(Target.Address) = Target
End Sub

To get there, right-click on the Excel-symbol left next to 'File' in the menu bar, and select view code, then paste the above lines. Close the Visual Basic Editor afterwards, to save your changes.

What will happen now, is that every text you type in "Book1.xls" will be copied automatically in "Book2.xls"

Hope this is what you want,

Calacuccia
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
calacuccia earned 176 total points
ID: 2631176
Hi Loay,

Since no feedback from you, I'm grading to an answer ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:loay
ID: 2633023
hi calacuccia
but your answer didnt work because when i try it it give me "over flow " and there are nothing happen

0