Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

g4 modem speed

Posted on 2000-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
When connecting to the web with my G4, I'm only getting connection speeds of 31200 or 33600 instead of anything near the 56600 I should be reaching. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:Bunty
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 2592792
1) make sure youre using the correct modem script in the modem control panel

2) You will never get anywhere near 56k on a 56k modem. The highest you will get is around 48,800. This is due mostly to the limitations of the phone lines. If you have a noisy line you can expect to get slower connections due to the way a modem has to error correct. So, if youre a long way from a central office, you have noisy lines, or there's bad weather (bad weather causes noisy lines) you wont get connections that are as fast as youd expect.

You can have the phone company come out and test your lines for free but theyll often tell you that the lines are clean when they arent...It takes the blame out of their hands.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:andyring
ID: 2632283
Also, a couple other things to consider. Are you sure you're dialing the 56k lines of your internet provider? Some ISPs have separate numbers for 33.6 and 56k. Also, is this modem connected to an office phone system at all? One little-known issue when dialing through phone systems is that, unless you've got an extremely expensive one (like a large, corporate telephone network spanning several states), the phone system likely won't support a connection that fast. I had that problem at my office until we went with ADSL.
0