Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frame Loaded and levels

Posted on 2000-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
is it possible to have a script on one level to see if a frame has been loaded on a movie in another level.

Also...How many levels can be used.

thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:RICHARDH
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2595690
Try this...

  Begin Tell Target ("_levelNNN/")
    If Frame Is Loaded (blah-blah)
       Goto and play
    End Frame Loaded
  End Tell Target

Where:

NNN = the level with the loading frame.

blah-blah = is the frame on this level where the frame is loaded.

Not too sure how many levels can be used.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RobSimpson
ID: 2595833
You cannot put an If frame loaded inside a Tell target command.

The appropriate command remains grey and cannot be selected.

Any suggestions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2595871
> Any suggestions.
No... Sorry.

It was a long shot.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RoyKruyshaar earned 150 total points
ID: 2626846
When you assign in the first movie in the first frame a variable like varLoaded="false", you can change in the last frame of the second movie varLoaded="true". Now you can check from the first movie, if varLoaded is true.
About the maximum number of levels: the more levels, the more complicator your movie, but there are no limits.
Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RICHARDH
ID: 2855089
Answer accepted
0