Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAPI question

Posted on 2000-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to get a dialog box like the 'File open' for the 'address book' and this is the code that MSDN suggests - however, they do not get the fundamentals, but rather dive right into the code

my question is, what Object Reference do I need in order to get MAPI to work?


Dim objSession As MAPI.Session, obRecipColl As Recipients
Set objSession = CreateObject("MAPI.Session")
objSession.Logon
0
Comment
Question by:RoLaAus
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2592927
The OCX is MSMAPI32.OCX.  You might want to look at the following question in the Access topic:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msaccess&qid=10306570 

Hope this helps,

Wes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ruchi
ID: 2592947
In order to get MAPI to work, you must have the Microsoft MAPI controls installed. There is MSMAPI32.OCX in the file.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
carruina earned 200 total points
ID: 2592960
I think that you need reference MSMAPI object:



Dim objSession As Object
Set objSession = CreateObject("MSMAPI.MAPISession")
objSession.SignOn
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoLaAus
ID: 2592985
thanks I did need to change the

Dim objSession As MAPI.whatever

to
Dim objSession As Object
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoLaAus
ID: 2593701
okay bonus question - if you want I can post it as a new one (considering this one is closed), I figured I might get as quick a response if I had this one send out an e-maiil as opposed to just posting a new question and waiting for people to spot it

anyways, my question is still concerning the MAPI  -- I established a connection fine, and it causes the address book to pop-up, but I can't retrieve anything more than the display name -- I was hoping to find the place where I can get all the properties and procedures for MAPI

I think I had it pulled up once on my MSDN but I can't seem to find the right keyword search for it again
0