Solved

Linking 2 variables

Posted on 2000-03-07
7
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Is it possible to enter a number(customer number)
which would then display the details attached to that number
(customer name)
(customer address)
I would be really greatful.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ScottyBhoy
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Hypo
ID: 2593001
You can combine a record and an array to do that. Do I need to explain how to use records and arrays for you?

Take a look at the example

Program Name;

uses crt;

type Customer = record
 Name : string;
 Adress : string;
end;

var Customers : array[1..3] of Customer;

procedure WriteCustomer(C : Customer);
begin
 Writeln('Name   : ', C.Name);
 Writeln('Adress : ', C.Adress);
 Writeln;
end;

begin
 Customers[1].Name := 'Heini';
 Customers[1].Adress := 'keen road 8';
 Customers[2].Name := 'Rolfs';
 Customers[2].Adress := 'torp road 1';
{etc. etc.}
 Writeln('First Customer')
 WriteCustomer(Customers[1]);
 Writeln('Second Customer')
 WriteCustomer(Customers[2]);
end.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottyBhoy
ID: 2595146
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bakry99
ID: 2595254
if Data is a Record then
you have to explain where is the data stored ( in a File or in tha Ram "array").
after that you have to search about
your record match with Customer Number
and then Display other Info(name,address,...).
  Bakry
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2595255
Why the rejection?  Please explain your question more clearly.  Do you understand records and arrays?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Batalf earned 75 total points
ID: 2595590
It is possible:

You need an array of records.

Program Name;

uses crt;

type Customer = record
 custid : integer;
 Name : string;
 Adress : string;
end;

Const Maxcust=10;

var
Customers : array[1..maxcust] of Customer;
counter : integer;
custid : integer;

begin
  /* Procedure here for typing data
  into the array*/

  Repeat
  Write('Type in customerid ');
  Readln(custid);
  Until (Custid<MaxCust) and (Custid>0)
   
  For Counter:=1 to MaxCust do
  BEGIN
       if Customers[Counter].custid
       = custid
       begin
           writeln('Id : ',Customers[counter].custid;
           writeln('Name : ',Customers[counter].name;
           writeln('Adress : ',Customers[counter].adress;
       
  END;

END.


There could be some errors in my example but I hope you could se the point.

Regards Batalf
   

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Batalf
ID: 2595597
This Procedure :

  For Counter:=1 to MaxCust do
  BEGIN
       if Customers[Counter].custid
       = custid
       begin
           writeln('Id : ',Customers[counter].custid;
           writeln('Name : ',Customers[counter].name;
           writeln('Adress : ',Customers[counter].adress;
       

make a search through your array, and give you the result on the screen if it could find a match(custid in array = the custid you typed in).

0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottyBhoy
ID: 2600127
Cheers Mate!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0