[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FPS in different Scenes

Posted on 2000-03-07
9
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there any way to change the frmaes per second in different scenes

when I am in Scene 2 i want it tobe 20 FPS but I want Scene1 to saty 8, is there any way to do this??


-eric007
0
Comment
Question by:eric007
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2595669
I don't believe so.

It may be possible if instead of using scenes, to use another flash movie with a different FPS setting.  Then from movie 1 passing control to movie 2.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2603221
Yeah, the FPS is a hard-coded value into the movie itself, so you're going to have to actually create 2 different movies, load them both, and transfer control with the Load Movie and Unload Movie commands.

-Dan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2688930
I think this question should be closed...  
The correct answer has been given.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2689399
I agree.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
68k earned 30 total points
ID: 2702655
actually, with all due respect to these posters...

frame rate in a flash movie is global. it is set in the authoring environment and cannot be changed at runtime. additionally, once set, the frame rate is the same for *all* timelines - main timeline, movie clips and also loaded movies.

you can see this documented here:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/flash/ts/documents/loading_movie_clips.htm

the only way to control how fast or slow the playback is, is to add or delete more frames. the frame rate setting is only set once and applies to everything.

68k
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SuperMario
ID: 2702677
That's... what I said.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:68k
ID: 2702706
it appeared in your answer that you suggested to use load movie to allow another movie to have a different frame rate. i clarified this by explaining that this wouldn't work, gave a physical example of this via the technote. apologies if you feel i misinterpreted your suggestion -  you know your stuff. :>)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2734518
Either way it would be nice to see this question closed.

Rich.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 2741526
it's possible to change the frame rate but in a very crude manner, it willl work for sure.

But i won't answer it for 10 points
0