Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drag and drop images in java

Posted on 2000-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am developing an paintbrush program in java where the user is able to draw
lines circles etc on to the canvas
I"d also like to provide him with some image icons so that user could drag and drop them on to the canvas
Can you clarify the following questions
1> Is it necessary to have DnD for the image part
2> Can you give me some info abt where i could get source code for dragging and dropping an image
 
0
Comment
Question by:scjp
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:heyhey_
ID: 2594534
you can listen for mouse move events, adjust the current image coordinates and call repaint.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:terajiv
ID: 2594813
Hi,
Go to following site u will fine some stuff there..
http://java.sun.com/products/jfc/index.html#dnd
or
I will give another one pl. wait
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Sasha_Mapa earned 60 total points
ID: 2696003
1. No, it is not needed.

2. Here's a small applet that allows dragging an image around. It uses double buffering technique to avoid flickering.


import java.awt.*;
import java.applet.*;

public class MyApplet extends Applet{

  public void init(){
     setLayout(null);
     MyComponent comp = new MyComponent(getCodeBase(),"image.gif");
     comp.reshape(20,20,300,300);
     add(comp);
  }

}
                       

class MyComponent extends Canvas{

  private Image dbImage; // Image for double buffering, to avoid flickering.
  private Image myImage;
  private int imageX=0, imageY=0; // The location of our image;

  private int lastDragX, lastDragY;

  public MyComponent(Image image){
    myImage = image;
  }


  public void update(Graphics g){
     Graphics dbGraphics = getDBGraphics();
     dbGraphics.setColor(getBackground());
     dbGraphics.fillRect(0,0,bounds().width,bounds().height);
     paint(dbGraphics);
     g.drawImage(dbImage,0,0,null);
  }

 
  public void paint(Graphics g){
     g.drawImage(myImage,imageX,imageY,null);
  }


   public boolean mouseDown(Event e, int x, int y){
      lastDragX = x;
      lastDragY = y;
      return false;
   }


  public boolean mouseDrag(Event e, int x, int y){
     imageX += x-lastDragX;
     imageY += y-lastDragY;
     lastDragX = x;
     lastDragY = y;
     repaint();
     return false;
  }



 

  private final Graphics getDBGraphics(){
 if ((dbImage == null) || ((dbImage.getWidth(null)!=bounds().width)||
(dbImage.getHeight(null)!=bounds().height))){
   dbImage = createImage((int)Math.max(bounds().width,1),
                      (int)Math.max(bounds().height,1));
        // Using Math.max is needed because createImage only takes positive
        // values, which seems strange to me, since components can even
        // have negative size.
    }
    return dbImage.getGraphics();
  }

}
0