Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

System log messages

Posted on 2000-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Please explain what these error messages mean and what I need to do to fix them.  I am on a Digital UNIX 4.0E (Compaq/Tru64) platform with three nodes in a clustered environment.

Kern.log:

Feb 17 08:19:24 medusa vmunix: NFS server: unexported fs(2908, 59487) file 1847, RFS3_FSSTAT, client address = 10.1.254.74

Mar  6 22:00:10 medusa vmunix: tu0: transmit FIFO underflow: threshold raised to: 512 bytes

Daemon.log:

Feb 16 08:45:17 medusa lockd[2583]: lockd: monitor entry not found for "appl_top", request is not monitored.
Feb 16 08:45:19 medusa last message repeated 2 times
Feb 16 08:46:30 medusa lockd[2583]: lockd: monitor entry not found for "appl_top", request is not monitored.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:suzanlow
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2606264
You just got this suddenly or where there any changes to your cluster configuration before the errors...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:suzanlow
ID: 2606287
The only type of changes that took place was the addition of four file systems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2606346
You can access all filessystems on every node also trough servernet? Or create files and shares from/to any node?
For this deamon you should check your config file for the appl_top entry...
Do you get warnings if you run top on seperate nodes or for the cluster?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mapc earned 400 total points
ID: 2620694
Hi,
About the first line in kernel log and all lines from daemon.log mean exactly what you've said:
you've added more filesystems.
The trick is, they were added below the mountpoint which was used.
Unfortunately you haven't specified the log level which is logged to this file, but I assume it was a notice.
About the other line in kern log about tu0 (which is tulip ethernet NIC)
That basically means that the you wanted to transmit data while there was not enough data for transmit.
Looking in the source of one of NICs in BSD system I can tell that this condition is met when the NIC status flag register has INTSTAT_TXU.
That's technically speaking.
There's no need to worry about this issue, since the driver adjusts itself.
About the nfs issue - umount/remount would certaintly clean this up, but, it should have fixed by itself anyway.
What is says it's that you were trying, say, clear unexistent lock or similar.
0