[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use rand to generate a four-letter word?

Posted on 2000-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:huhulucy90
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ibo
ID: 2593458
try this.. not very clever but i think this will work :)

char word[5]="";

....

randomize();
word[0] = random(25) + 1 + 95;
word[1] = random(25) + 1 + 95;
word[2] = random(25) + 1 + 95;
word[3] = random(25) + 1 + 95;
word[4] = '\x0';

printf("word = %s\n", word);

....


btw, inlcude stdlib and time libraries.
magic number 95? thats for lower case
65 for upper case (i think).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ibo earned 200 total points
ID: 2593491
oh oh.. rand()

make it somethin like

word[i] = (int) (rand() % 25) + 97;

correction : 97 not 95 :/
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2593650
you can also use 26 instead of 25
0
 

Author Comment

by:huhulucy90
ID: 2593776
Thank you all for your help!
I've got the output like:
word = qmzr

0
 

Author Comment

by:huhulucy90
ID: 2593823
and I also add a sentence like:
srand(time(NULL));
so get a different output each time.
cheer!
0