[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exec Excel Macro from VB6

Posted on 2000-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is there a way to kick off a
macro resident in a Excel 2000 spreadsheet (other than the auto ones) from a visual basic .exe?

Thanks a bunch.
0
Comment
Question by:jogmen
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wesleystewart
ID: 2593270
I'm a little fuzzy on this (it has been a while . . .) but I think it goes like this.  Declare and instantiate a reference to an Excel object, then invoke the procedure with the .Run method:

Dim objExcel as object
Set objExcel = GetObject(, "Excel.Application")
objExcel.Run("sub as string", arg1, arg2)

You need to reference the Excel library.

Wes

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MTroutwine earned 200 total points
ID: 2593868
Here is what I normally use:


    ' Declare Excel object:
    Dim objApp As Excel.Application
   
    ' Instantiate the Excel object:
    Set objApp = New Excel.Application
       
    With objApp
        ' Open the spreadsheet:
        .Workbooks.Open "D:\ExcelSpreadsheetName.xls"
        ' Make Excel visible to the user (the default is False):
        .Visible = True
        ' Runt the macro (This supports up to 30 arguments):
        .Run "MacroName"
    End With
   
    ' Do whatever you are going to do...
   
    ' If you want to end Excel programmatically and save changes to do this:
    ' Close has three optional parameters here they are in order:
    ' 1) SaveChanges: Boolean - True = yes save the changes
    '                           False = no don't save the changes
    ' 2) Filename: String - A new file name (if you don't want to save as the old file).
    ' 3) Routeworkbook: Boolean - I have never used this, has something to do with sending
    '                             the workbook to another user.
    objApp.Workbooks("ExcelSpreadsheetName.xls").Close True

:>)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MTroutwine
ID: 2593871
One thing as mentioned by wesleystewart, you will need to add a reference to the following:

Microsoft Excel 9.0 Object Library
0