Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tempdb too big

Posted on 2000-03-07
5
Medium Priority
?
1,084 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi!
My server (SQL 7) has a rather large hard drive so I never had any problems with space until today. For some reason my tempdb is all of a sudden 11GB. I don't know what the problem is but I really need to free up all that space. Shrink database didn't work and if i check the database in enterprize manager it's only 1.28 MB used (of 11,614.63MB)

I did a DBCC CHECKDB on tempdb and I got the following messages:

Server: Msg 8999, Level 16, State 1, Line 0
Database tempdb allocation errors prevent further CHECKDB processing.
Server: Msg 8906, Level 16, State 1, Line 0
Page (1:114) in database ID 2 is allocated in the SGAM (1:3) and PFS (1:1), but was not allocated in any IAM. PFS flags 'IAM_PG MIXED_EXT ALLOCATED   0_PCT_FULL'.
Server: Msg 8905, Level 16, State 1, Line 0
Extent (1:31992) in database ID 2 is marked allocated in the GAM, but no SGAM or IAM has allocated it.

I have no idea what to do with them!

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:rreinmuller
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rreinmuller
ID: 2593474
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wqw earned 300 total points
ID: 2593494
did try to stop/start SQL server?

</wqw>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vujos
ID: 2593740
Hi,

Read following article it will explain what to do.

http://www.microsoft.com/TechNet/sql/manuals/diag/part3/75528c13.asp

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vujos
ID: 2593747
Hi,

Sorry : in the above article search for Error 8906
Severity Level 16

Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rreinmuller
ID: 2593757
Thanks for the quick responses!
I had to wait until most of the users were out then I restarted SQL . That restored my tempdb to a more reasonable 56MB (not 11GB) and it is not corrupted anymore.
0