Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Permissions to add SQL jobs

Posted on 2000-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We have a situation where we need to allow a developer to add jobs to SQLServer, but are unable to find the right combination of permissions to do so. We do not want to give them permissions to the server for some of the canned "Server Roles". This login may need access to add DTS packages as well.
Any ideas where to start?
0
Comment
Question by:sdunkin
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:danchr
ID: 2593849
You might start by looking at the permissions of the user in the msdb database.  Specificaly check sp_addtask.  You might also need to disect that proceedure to figure out what tables the user needs what permisions on in the target database.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
crsankar earned 300 total points
ID: 2594486
As far as creating jobs using sp_add_job are concerned the execute permission is available for public, which means any login can create a job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sdunkin
ID: 2595625
Also had to give permission to sp_enum_sqlagent_subsystems (which is not assigned by default to public). Thanks for the start!!
0