Solved

appending files

Posted on 2000-03-07
8
214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how can i append seperate files into
a single file. i like to be able to use
the find command and search for items
in this file. as it is i have to open
each file individually and run my search
--not  very productive.
              advance thanks for help.
                                hd
0
Comment
Question by:hdaneshkhah
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SiriusP
ID: 2593600
press START
=> Search
=> Files..
-> Name : *.*
-> containing the text: text you are looking for
-> search in : 'my pc' or the directory containing the files

Greets
Sirius-
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 100 total points
ID: 2593621
you can use the dos copy command.
copy file1+file2+fil3 fil4
The text's in file1 - 2 and 3 are copyed to file4.
However if you only want to look for text in some files, you can already now use the find command.
There are 3 leafs on the dialog.
Name and location: (you probably know that.)
Date Modified
Advanced: Where you can put the text to search for.

All 3 leafs can be used in cooperation to pin out the files that meet all the criterias you have set in the dialog.

Hope this helps you
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdaneshkhah
ID: 2593887
seriusp

thanks for the tip. however, your recomendation works with word documents
not with web document. something about
the nature of the text file that i don't
understand. i have dnloaded some pages
from internet to a folder on my desk top
i have follwed your instructions- using
the directory path where my folder is
but i get no respond. when i tried the
same with some word document off-line
it worked.   any advise?

          thanks   hd



0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2594827
HTML documents is just plain textfiles. Try open one of the pages in notepad and see for yourself.
It will not work, if you have just saved links to the pages. In that case, you don't have the textfiles on your computer, merely a "pointer" to the site that contains the page. If you will be able to do this search, then you have to save the actual contents of the pages.

I have just tested it with this page and there was no problems whatso ever.
I did this: file/save frame as/  (c:\showq.html)
Then start/find/files and folders/
Advanced/Text to search for    (tonnybrandt)
and it came up with c:\showq.html

Try it for yourself



0
 

Expert Comment

by:Onnob
ID: 2595481
Remember the DOS does not support long file names or filenames with spaces in it.
To have it work use quotes " 
copy "c:\my documents\file1" + ".." file3.txt

Basicly the copy command copies everything regardless of the contents.

You may also use the 8.3 name like
c:\mydocu~1\file1.txt instead
:-))

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SiriusP
ID: 2595534
make sure you check include subdirectories in your search..
0
 

Author Comment

by:hdaneshkhah
ID: 2596989
it did include subdirectory.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SiriusP
ID: 2597158
then the text you were looking for probably wasn't in any of the files you searched
0