[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where are the logs/how do you turn on logging in AIX?

Posted on 2000-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We have an AIX system no one knows how to use. We need to see the log files (standard /var/log/ stuff in Linux) but apparently it's not there... I'm assuming thats because its not turned on.

How do you find the logs or enable them in AIX?

0
Comment
Question by:edskee
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2594734
Look in /var/adm

To enable logs read the man pages, AIX has syslogd just like Linux.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2595423
/etc/syslog.conf defines what is logged (& where) by syslogd
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edskee
ID: 2596089
Freesource: if I wanted someone to tell me to read the man pages I would not have posted the question here. Jeez.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2596149
To be fair to freesource, s/he probably meant "read  the man page for syslogd".

From what I can see on the AIX box I have access to, the default location for the syslog log IS /var/log - So it's not there, someone has been messing about with /etc/syslog.conf, and may even have disabled syslogd (started by srcmstr)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edskee
ID: 2596413
My /etc/syslog.conf file is all commented out. Can someone post a 'standard' copy of their /etc/syslog.conf file? The man page for syslogd is a bit confusing.

Thanks!

Oh, I don't have syslogd running in my process list, however I do have /usr/sbin/syslog running... any ideas?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
tfewster earned 75 total points
ID: 2596702
This standard setup will log just about everything to /var/log/syslog; Comprehensive, but irritating.
#
*.info                  /var/log/syslog
mail.debug              /var/log/maildebug
lpr.debug               /var/log/lpr.log

In AIX  4.3, it's /usr/sbin/syslogd - what's the parent process for your syslog process?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edskee
ID: 2596831
The main things we want to log are the user logins, so we can see who is coming in when.

The parent process? Dunno, whats the easiest way to find out?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 2596910
I suggest you use "last" for tracking logins; It shows user, login device & login times. e.g. last |grep tfewster would show you my login history.

syslog will mainly show you errors, e.g. bad "su" attempts.

To find the parent process, I was thinking of
ps -f |grep syslog to get it's parent process id, then  ps -f |grep parent_process_id - sloppy, but quick.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:edskee
ID: 2597007
Close enough... got me what I needed, thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2597383
Thanks, tfewster, that's exactly what I meant.  And edskee read the man page on syslog.conf it goes into a lot more detail.
0