Solved

ATI All-In-Wonder 128 32mb PCI with Compaq Presario 5340

Posted on 2000-03-07
13
1,653 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hello:
Please help resolve some problems I am having with the ATI All-In-Wonder 128 32mb PCI card.  I have a Compaq Presario Model 5340 with an AMD K-2
400mhz, 192 megs DIMM, factory installed sound card.  I have a problem when my system will routinely hang and freeze while running 24 bit color.  If I open the TV app I have no sound.  When I select setup in the tv app the system will freeeze.  I do not have these problems in 256 color, but still no sound.

I have disabled the on board display driver and the PCI steering.  The card has its own IRQ.  What else can I do?


==========================SYSTEM INFORMATION===========================

Machine Brand:             Compaq
Machine Model:             Presario 5340
CPU Type:                  AMD K2
CPU Speed (MHz):           400
Chipset Vendor ID          1039
Chipset Device ID          530
Chipset Revision           2

[Enum\Root\*PNP0C01\]

[Enum\Root\*PNP0C01\0000\]
InfName = MACHINE.INF
Class = System
DetFunc = *:DETECTSYSTEM
NoSetupUI = 1
DetFlags = 00 00 00 00
VerifyKey = 53 59 53 42
CPU = Pentium
ConvMem = 00 00 0a 00
ExtMem = 00 00 f0 00
MachineType = IBM PC/AT
Model = fc
Submodel = 01
Revision = 00
ComputerName = Compaq
BIOSName = Compaq
BIOSVersion =
BIOSDate = 05/25/99
BusType = ISA
Capabilities = 14 00 00 00
ClassGUID = {4d36e97d-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318}
Driver = System\0021
Mfg = (Standard system devices)
ConfigFlags = 00 00 00 00
HardwareID = *PNP0C01
DeviceDesc = System board


============================O/S INFORMATION============================

Win32 on Windows 9x -- 4.10.2222  A
DirectX Version            007.000.000.000


======================DISPLAY ADAPTER INFORMATION======================

PCB P/N:                   ATI All-In-WOnder 128 32 PCI
Upgrade Module P/N:

RAGE 128
----------------------------------------------------------------------
ASIC
Type                      = RAGE 128
Bus Type                  = PCI
I/O Type                  = Relocatable
I/O Base Address          = 2000h
Aperture Configuration    = 64 M
Aperture Range            = 4 G
Aperture Address          = 44000000h
Register Aperture Address = 40200000h
VGA Disabled              = No
VGA Boundary              = Full Access
2D Acceleration           = Yes
3D Acceleration           = Yes
Motion Compensation       = Yes
IDCT Acceleration         = Yes
Bus Mastering             = Yes
AGP Transfer              = Not Detected

PCI Configuration
Device ID                 = 5245
Revision                  = 0
Bus Number                = 0
Device Number             = 5
Function Number           = 0
Subsystem ID              = 281002
Primary Display Device    = Yes

Memory
Type                      = SDR SGRAM 1:1 / SDRAM
Size                      = 32.0 M
Frequency                 = Not Detected
Block Write Support       = No

BIOS
Version                   = 001.001.002.001
Date                      = 1999/10/07
Part Number               = 113-53201-102
DDC Detected              = DDC2B
DDC Support               = BIOS support DDC2B

DAC
Type                      = Internal DAC
Sync-On-Green             = No
Gamma Correction          = Yes
256 Grayscale             = Yes
Sleep Mode Support        = Yes
Color Depth Support       = 8bpp, 16bpp <565>, 16bpp <555>, 24bpp <RGB
>, 32bpp

Video Out
Chip Type                 = Rage Theater
Standard                  = NTSC
Crystal Frequency         = 27.0 MHz
Version                   = 54
Bus Type                  = VIP
Connector                 = Not Detected
MacroVision               = Yes

Video In
Chip Type                 = Rage Theater
Standard                  = PAL, SECAM
Connector                 = Not Detected
I2C Address               = Not Detected

Tuner
Type                      = Philips FI1236 MK2 NTSC M/N North America
Standard                  = NTSC
I2C Address               = C6h
Power Down Support        = No

Audio
Type                      = ITT MSP3430 (NA)
I2C Address               = 80h
CD Input Connector        = Not Detected
CD Output Connector       = Not Detected

Multimedia
I2C Type                  = Dedicated I2C Pin
All-In-Wonder Family      = Yes
I/O Expander              = No
I/O Expander Address      = Not Detected
I/O Expander Value        = Not Detected




======================DISPLAY DRIVER INFORMATION=======================

Xpert 128 (English)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATII9xAA.inf
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATI2DRAA.DRV
Version = 4.11.6263      Size = 54496 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATI2VXAA.VXD
Version = 4.11.6263      Size = 208285 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATIMIAXX.DLL
Version = 4.11.0109      Size = 57344 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATI2Q9AA.DLL
Version = 4.11.2015      Size = 25088 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATI2I9AA.DLL
Version = 4.11.6263      Size = 363888 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATI3DRAA.DLL
Version = 4.11.2189      Size = 440832 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATIV16XX.DLL
Version = 4.11.2321      Size = 7552 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATIVIFXX.DLL
Version = 4.11.2263      Size = 34816 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATIVVXXX.VXD
Version = 4.11.6003      Size = 127111 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATIO9XAA.DLL
Version = 4.11.1274      Size = 1835110 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATITVO32.DLL
Version = 4.11.2146      Size = 12288 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ATIVPEAA.DLL
Version = 4.11.2017      Size = 53248 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atiiprxx.exe
Version = 4.11.2321      Size = 94208 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atriprxx.dft
Version = 4.11.2304      Size = 10240 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Atimcraa.dll
Version = 4.11.3032      Size = 164864 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Ativdaxx.ax
Version = 4.11.5019      Size = 7168 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\INF\OTHER\ATIVXBXX.INF
C:\WINDOWS\INF\OTHER\ATIVTUXX.INF
C:\WINDOWS\INF\OTHER\ATIVBTXX.INF
C:\WINDOWS\INF\OTHER\Ativmdxx.inf
C:\WINDOWS\INF\OTHER\Ativmvxx.inf
C:\WINDOWS\INF\OTHER\Ativraxx.inf
C:\WINDOWS\INF\OTHER\ativrvxx.inf
C:\WINDOWS\INF\OTHER\Ativdaxx.inf
C:\ATI\INSTALL\ativxbxx.SYS
Version = 4.11.5025      Size = 19664 bytes
C:\ATI\INSTALL\ativtuxx.SYS
Version = 4.11.5025      Size = 19696 bytes
C:\ATI\INSTALL\ativbtxx.SYS
Version = 4.11.5025      Size = 50800 bytes
C:\ATI\INSTALL\ativsnxx.SYS
Version = 4.11.5025      Size = 18768 bytes
C:\ATI\INSTALL\Ativmdxx.sys
Version = 4.11.5025      Size = 9600 bytes
C:\ATI\INSTALL\ATIVraxx.SYS
Version = 4.11.5020      Size = 27856 bytes
C:\ATI\INSTALL\ATIVrvxx.SYS
Version = 4.11.5028      Size = 44624 bytes
C:\ATI\INSTALL\Ativmvxx.ax
Version = 4.11.5022      Size = 23552 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\INF\OTHER\ATIVSNXX.INF
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atiiisxx.exe
Version = 4.11.2115      Size = 13056 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atiiiexx.dll
Version = 4.11.2123      Size = 201728 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atiicdxx.dll
Version = 4.11.1027      Size = 274522 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atiicdxx.vxd
Version = 4.11.1002      Size = 7849 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atiicdxx.sys
Version = 4.11.1003      Size = 4608 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atricdxx.dft
Version = 4.11.1009      Size = 49152 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ati9unaa.bat
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atipdsxx.dll
Version = 4.11.2446      Size = 106496 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atrpdsxx.enu
Version = 4.11.2446      Size = 12288 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atippaxx.dll
Version = 4.11.2446      Size = 53248 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atipuixx.dll
Version = 4.11.2446      Size = 630784 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atrpuixx.enu
Version = 4.11.2446      Size = 45056 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Atfenuxx.hlx
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Atmenuxx.hlp
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Attenuxx.hlx
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Atmenuxx.cnt
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atiptaxx.exe
Version = 4.11.2446      Size = 151552 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atrptaxx.enu
Version = 4.11.2446      Size = 28672 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atiphexx.exe
Version = 4.11.2402      Size = 36352 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atpenuxx.hlx
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atsenuxx.cnt
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atsenuxx.hlp
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atvenuxx.hlx
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ati9dgaa.exe
Version = 4.11.2204      Size = 49152 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ati9diaa.dll
Version = 4.11.2204      Size = 9660 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atr9dgaa.dft
Version = 4.11.2004      Size = 12288 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\atr9diaa.dft
Version = 4.11.2003      Size = 6240 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ati9dgaa.dll
Version = 4.11.2001      Size = 57344 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\ati9dgaa.vxd
Version = 4.11.1003      Size = 11478 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Ati9dtxx.dll
Version = 4.11.2205      Size = 18264 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Atii16xx.dll
Version = 4.11.2205      Size = 5084 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Atii32xx.dll
Version = 4.11.2205      Size = 40960 bytes
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\Atr9dtxx.dft
Version = 4.11.2000      Size = 6480 bytes



==========================MONITOR INFORMATION==========================


[System\CurrentControlSet\Services\Class\Monitor\0007\]


=================================FILES=================================

%%%%%%%%%%C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT%%%%%%%%%%

C:\essolo.com
@ECHO OFF
@REM Setup for QR, BW & Hibernation
@PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\CPQS\SAVEREST;C:\CPQS\TOOLS
@IF EXIST C:\CPQS\SAVEREST\QRSETUP.* CALL C:\CPQS\SAVEREST\QRSETUP /MFG
C:
@IF EXIST C:\HIBERNAT\PHDISK*.*  IF EXIST C:\HIBERNAT\NEW_HIB.* CALL C:
\HIBERNAT\NEW_HIB
@PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\CPQS\SAVEREST;C:\CPQS\TOOLS;%PAT
H%
@IF EXIST C:\APPL.ZIP\NUL IF EXIST C:\WINDOWS\SMARTDRV.EXE C:\WINDOWS\S
MARTDRV.EXE
@PATH C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND;C:\CPQS\SAVEREST;C:\CPQS\TOOLS
C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\MCAFEE~1\SCAN.EXE C:\ /NOEXPIRE
@IF ERRORLEVEL 1 PAUSE
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1
REM Environment Settings For McAfee VirusScan
SET PATH=%PATH%;C:\PROGRA~1\NETWOR~1\MCAFEE~1
CALL C:\CPQS\TOOLS\DOSPATH.BAT
C:\WINDOWS\hcwSubID.exe
@DelTree /Y C:\WINDOWS\Temp
@MD C:\WINDOWS\Temp

%%%%%%%%%%C:\CONFIG.SYS%%%%%%%%%%

DEVICE=C:\essolo.sys
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DOS=HIGH,UMB,AUTO
rem - By Windows Setup - DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\CPQIDECD.SYS /D:I
DECD001
SHELL=C:\COMMAND.COM C:\ /P /E:2048
FILESHIGH=40
BUFFERSHIGH=20,4
STACKS=0,0

%%%%%%%%%%SYSTEM.INI%%%%%%%%%%

[boot]
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
system.drv=system.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv
shell=Explorer.exe
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
mouse.drv=lmouse.drv
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
fonts.fon=vgasys.fon
fixedfon.fon=vgafix.fon
386Grabber=vgafull.3gr
display.drv=pnpdrvr.drv

[keyboard]
keyboard.dll=
oemansi.bin=
subtype=
type=4

[boot.description]
system.drv=Standard PC
keyboard.typ=Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural Keyboard
mouse.drv=Logitech
aspect=100,96,96
display.drv=Xpert 128 (English)

[386Enh]
device=*COMBUFF
device=TURBOVCD.VXD
ebios=*ebios
woafont=dosapp.fon
mouse=*vmouse
device=*dynapage
device=*vpd
device=*int13
EMMExclude=C000-CFFF
device=*enable
keyboard=*vkd
Paging=on
PageBuffers=32
display=*vdd,*vflatd

[NonWindowsApp]
TTInitialSizes=4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 18 20 22

[power.drv]

[drivers]
wavemapper=*.drv
MSACM.imaadpcm=*.acm
MSACM.msadpcm=*.acm
VIDC.vdec=videc.dll
MSVIDEO=qccolor.drv
VIDC.Y41P=btvvc32.drv
wave=mmsystem.dll
midi=mmsystem.dll
VIDC.VCR1=ATIVCR1.DLL
VIDC.YVU9=ATIYVU9.DLL
VIDC.YUY2=ATIVYUY.DLL
VIDC.YV12=ATIYUV12.DLL
VIDC.UYVY=msyuv.DLL

[iccvid.drv]

[mciseq.drv]

[mci]
cdaudio=mcicda.drv
sequencer=mciseq.drv
waveaudio=mciwave.drv
avivideo=mciavi.drv
videodisc=mcipionr.drv
vcr=mcivisca.drv
MPEGVideo2=mciqtz.drv
DvdVidEx=MciCinem.drv DVD
MpegVideo=MciCinem.drv DVD
DvdVideo=MciCinem.drv DVD
ATIMPEGVIDEO=mciatim1.drv
ATIVIDEOCD=mciatim1.drv

[vcache]
MinFileCache=0
MaxFileCache=2048

[MSNP32]

[Password Lists]
DEFAULT=C:\WINDOWS\DEFAULT.PWL

[Display]
SwCursor=1







[drivers32]
msacm.msg711=msg711.acm
vidc.CVID=iccvid.dll
VIDC.IV31=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV32=ir32_32.dll
VIDC.IV41=ir41_32.ax
vidc.MSVC=msvidc32.dll
VIDC.MRLE=msrle32.dll
msacm.lhacm=lhacm.acm
msacm.msg723=msg723.acm
vidc.M263=msh263.drv
vidc.M261=msh261.drv
msacm.l3acm=l3codeca.acm
VIDC.VDOM=vdowave.drv
VIDC.MPG4=mpg4c32.dll
vidc.vivo=ivvideo.dll
msacm.vivog723=vivog723.acm
VIDC.TR20=tr2032.dll
VIDC.UCOD=clrviddd.dll
VIDC.IV50=ir50_32.dll
msacm.iac2=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IAC25_32.AX
MSACM.imaadpcm=imaadp32.acm
MSACM.msgsm610=msgsm32.acm
MSACM.trspch=tssoft32.acm
msacm.msaudio1=msaud32.acm
VIDC.BT20=btvvc32.drv
VIDC.Y41P=btvvc32.drv
msacm.sl_anet=sl_anet.acm
VIDC.MP42=mpg4c32.dll
VIDC.MP43=mpg4c32.dll
msacm.voxacm160=vct3216.acm
VIDC.YVU9=ATIYVU9.DLL
VIDC.VCR2=ATIVCR2.DLL
VIDS.DRAW=DVIDEO.DLL

%%%%%%%%%%WIN.INI%%%%%%%%%%

[windows]
load=
run=
NullPort=None
UninstallPath=C:\
device=RingCentral Fax,R0FAXPRN,C:\PROGRA~1\RZS\RCPRO\FAXSPOOL\R0P

[Desktop]
Wallpaper=C:\WINDOWS\WAVES.BMP
TileWallpaper=1
WallpaperStyle=2
Pattern=187 95 174 93 186 117 234 245
Toggle=1

[intl]
iCountry=1
ICurrDigits=2
iCurrency=0
iDate=0
iDigits=2
iLZero=1
iMeasure=1
iNegCurr=0
iTime=0
iTLZero=0
s1159=AM
s2359=PM
sCountry=United States
sCurrency=$
sDate=/
sDecimal=.
sLanguage=enu
sList=,
sLongDate=dddd, MMMM dd, yyyy
sShortDate=M/d/yy
sThousand=,
sTime=:

[Fonts]

[Compatibility]
_3DPC=0x00400000
_BNOTES=0x224000
_LNOTES=0x00100000
ACAD=0x8000
ACT!=0x400004
ACROBAT=0x04000000
AD=0x10000000
ADW30=0x10000000
ALARMMGR=0x0040000
ALDSETUP=0x00400000
AMIPRINT=0x04000000
AMIPRO=0x04000010
APORIA=0x0100
APPROACH=0x0004
BALER=0x08000000
BMAPP=0x0004
CASMONEY=0x00200000
CAVOIDE=0x00200000
CCMAIL=0x00200000
CCMCWFY=0x80
CHARISMA=0x2000
CONFIG=0x00400000
CORELDRW=0x48000
CORELPNT=0x08000000
COSTAR=0x0004
CP=0x0040
CROSSTIE=0x00000400
DARCH=0x80
DESIGNER=0x00002000
DIRECTOR=0x00800000
DPLANNER=0x00200000
DRAW=0x2000
DS40=0x8000
DTWIN20=0x00000400
EAP=0x0004
ED=0x00010000
EXCEL=0x1000
EXPASTRO=0x04000000
EXTYPWND=0x00200000
FAXVIEW=0x04000000
FAXWORKS=0x00000400
FH4=0x00E08000
FLW2=0x8000
FMPRO=0x00200000
FREEHAND=0x8000
FULLTEXT=0x20000000
GIFTMAKE=0x20000000
GUIDE=0x1000
HDW=0x04800000
HGW=0x8000
HGW2EXE=0x8000
HGW3EXE=0x8000
HJDRAW=0x00400000
IDAPICFG=0x00400000
IDRAW=0x04008000
ILLUSTRATOR=0x8000
IMPROV2=0x00000000
INFOCENT=0x04000000
INSIGHT=0x00000400
INSTAL1=0x00400000
INSTALL=0x00400000
INTERMIS=0x10000000
IS20INST=0x00000000
IVIHEALT=0x00400000
JEOPARDY=0x00200000
JW=0x00000000
KALOAD2=0x00400000
KEYCAD=0x8000
LE_ADMIN=0x00400000
LUI=0x20000000
MAILSPL=0x10000000
MAKER=0x00200000
MAPS1=0x04008022
MATH=0x00000001
MAVIS=0x00200000
MCOURIER=0x0800
MFWIN20=0x02000000
MILESV3=0x1000
MILESV40=0x4
MOZART=0x40000000
MSARTIST=0x00100000
MSBHUMAN=0x4
MSREMIND=0x10000000
MVIEWER2=0x40200000
MYINV=0x00200000
MYST=0x08000000
NAFTA1=0x4008022
NBAMW4V4=0x04000000
NETSET2=0x0100
NOTES=0x200000
NOTSHELL=0x0001
OPERATOR=0x02000000
OUTPOST=0x00000000
OWLAPP=0x00400000
PACKRAT=0x0800
PAINTER=0x00000000
PAWC8DC3=0x00400000
PAWIN=0x4
PEACHW=0x04800004
PIXIE=0x0040
PLANIT=0x0004
PLANNER=0x2000
PLUS=0x1000
PM4=0xA000
PM5APP=0x8000
PP4=0x00000000
PR2=0x2000
PRINTHLP=0x0004
QAPLUSW=0x0004
QLIIFAX=0x00400000
QUAKE=0x80
QW=0x08000000
RELAY=0x20000000
REM=0x8022
RR2CD=0x00200000
RX=0x00000400
RXL=0x00000400
SETUP=0x00000000
SIDEKICK=0x0004
SLEEPER=0x10000000
SPCB=0x04008000
SPORTJEP=0x00200000
SPWIN20=0x00400000
ST2=0x4008022
STRAUSS=0x40000000
STRAV=0x40000000
SCHUBERT=0x40000000
SSBWIN=0x00200000
SWCWIN=0x00800004
TCVWIN=0x00200000
TCW=0x00400000
TCWIN=0x0004
TERRAIN=0x00400000
TISETUP=0x00200000
TL6=0x08000000
TME=0x0100
TMSWIN=0x20000000
TMTWIN=0x00200000
TMTWINCD=0x00200000
TOUCHUP=0x00400000
TURBOTAX=0x00080000
VB=0x0200
VEWINFIL=0x00400000
VISIO=0x00000004
VISIOHM=0x00000004
VISION=0x0040
W4GL=0x4000
W4GLR=0x4000
WGW=0x00440000
WIN2WRS=0x1210
WINCIM=0x4
WINLINK=0x20000000
WINPHONE=0x0004
WINSIM=0x2000
WINTACH=0x00200000
WORDSCAN=0x02200000
WPWINFIL=0x00000006
WPWIN60=0x00000400
WPWIN61=0x02000400
WSETUP=0x00200000
XPRESS=0x00000008
ZETA01=0x00400000
ZIFFBOOK=0x00200000
SOL=0x00400000

[Compatibility32]
CLWORKS=0x00A00000
MCAD=0x00600000
PHOTOSHP=0x00208000
PODW=0x00200000
SPSSWIN=0x00200000
TYPSTRY2=0x00200000
V32VM20=0x02000000
VISIO=0x00000000
VISIOHM=0x00000000
WINPHONE=0x00000004
WRDART32=0x00400000
SHELL=0x80000000
USTATION=0x80000000

[Compatibility95]
CHAOS OV=0x80000000
CONF=0x00000002
MSDEV=0x00000002
IMAGE32=0x80000000
INST32=0x80000000
AGENTSVR=0x00000002

[ModuleCompatibility]
ACEROOBE=0x0004
AIRNFM=0x0002
ALDNCD=0x0002
AMRES=0x0002
ATM=0x0002
ARCHANGEL=0x0002
CSNOV=0x0002
DEFDEMO=0x0002
DIBWND=0x0002
DIB=0x0002
DS=0x0001
EMLIB=0x0002
EMSAVE=0x0002
FH4=0x0002
GEDIT=0x0002
GEORGE=0x0002
GVBSETUP=0x0002
HRWCD=0x0002
ISLFAXPR=0x0002
KIDDESK=0x0002
KIDSTYPE=0x0000
KNPS=0x0002
LIONKING=0x0002
MAUI_DRV=0x0002
MGXWMF=0x0002
MEMMAP=0x0002
MSARTIST=0x0002
MSCRWRTR=0x0002
MSCUISTF=0x0001
MVIEWER2=0x0002
MWAVSCAN=0x0002
MYINV=0x0002
OLESVR=0x0002
PDOXWIN=0x0002
PLANIT=0x0002
PP3=0x0002
PP4=0x0002
PPPP=0x0002
PXDSRV2=0x0002
REVIEWRT=0x0002
ROULETTE=0x0002
RRIRJ=0x0002
RR1=0x0002
RR2CD=0x0002
STL_DLG=0x0002
TECO=0x0001
TER=0x0002
TLW0LOC=0x0002
TMSWIN=0x0002
USA=0x0002
VOICE=0x0002
WFXVIEW=0x0004
WINFORM=0x0002
WPWIN61=0x0002

[TrueType]
FontSmoothing=1

[mci extensions]
mid=Sequencer
rmi=Sequencer
wav=waveaudio
avi=AVIVideo
cda=CDAudio
aif=MPEGVideo
aiff=MPEGVideo
aifc=MPEGVideo
au=MPEGVideo
m1v=MPEGVideo
mov=MPEGVideo
mp2=MPEGVideo
mpe=MPEGVideo
mpeg=MPEGVideo
qt=MPEGVideo
snd=MPEGVideo
m3u=MPEGVideo
mp3=MPEGVideo
mpv2=MPEGVideo
midi=MPEGVideo
mpg=ATIMPEGVIDEO
dat=ATIMPEGVIDEO
mpa=ATIMPEGVIDEO
mpv=ATIMPEGVIDEO

[MCICompatibility]
QTWVideo=0x0001
MCIXSND=0x0001
GDAnim=0x0001

[mciavi]

[Desktop_Shell]
Current=Win

[Pscript.Drv]
ATMWorkaround=1

[Ports]
LPT1:=
LPT2:=
LPT3:=
COM2:=9600,n,8,1,x
COM3:=9600,n,8,1,x
COM4:=9600,n,8,1,x
FILE:=
C:\PROGRA~1\RZS\RCPRO\FAXSPOOL\R0P=
COM1:=9600,n,8,1,x

[embedding]
Package=Package,Package,packager.exe,picture
midfile=MIDI Sequence,MIDI Sequence,C:\WINDOWS\mplayer.exe /mid,picture

SoundRec=Wave Sound,Wave Sound,C:\WINDOWS\sndrec32.exe,picture
PBrush=Paintbrush Picture,Paintbrush Picture,C:\PROGRA~1\ACCESS~1\MSPAI
NT.EXE,picture
Paint.Picture=Bitmap Image,Bitmap Image,C:\Progra~1\Access~1\MSPAINT.EX
E,picture
mplayer=Media Clip,Media Clip,c:\windows\mplayer.exe,picture
Wordpad.Document.1=WordPad Document,WordPad Document,C:\PROGRA~1\ACCESS
~1\WORDPAD.EXE,picture
ComicChat.Room.1=Comic Chat Room,Comic Chat Room,C:\PROGRA~1\Chat\CChat
.exe,picture
Imaging.Document=Image Document,Image Document,C:\WINDOWS\KodakImg.Exe,
picture
WangImage.Document=Image Document,Image Document,C:\WINDOWS\KodakImg.Ex
e,picture
avifile=Video Clip,Video Clip,C:\WINDOWS\mplayer.exe /avi,picture

[Extensions]
ZIP=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.ZIP
LZH=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.LZH
ARJ=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.ARJ
ARC=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.ARC
TAR=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.TAR
TAZ=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.TAZ
TGZ=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.TGZ
TZ=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.TZ
GZ=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.GZ
Z=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.Z
CAB=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.CAB
UU=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.UU
UUE=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.UUE
XXE=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.XXE
B64=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.B64
HQX=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.HQX
BHX=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.BHX
MIM=C:\PROGRA~1\WINZIP\winzip32.exe ^.MIM

[Devices]
RingCentral Fax=R0FAXPRN,C:\PROGRA~1\RZS\RCPRO\FAXSPOOL\R0P

[PrinterPorts]
RingCentral Fax=R0FAXPRN,C:\PROGRA~1\RZS\RCPRO\FAXSPOOL\R0P,15,45

[Sounds]
SystemDefault=,

[colors]
Scrollbar=192 192 192
Background=0 128 128
ActiveTitle=0 0 128
InactiveTitle=128 128 128
Menu=192 192 192
Window=255 255 255
WindowFrame=0 0 0
MenuText=0 0 0
WindowText=0 0 0
TitleText=255 255 255
ActiveBorder=192 192 192
InactiveBorder=192 192 192
AppWorkspace=128 128 128
Hilight=0 0 128
HilightText=255 255 255
ButtonFace=192 192 192
ButtonShadow=128 128 128
GrayText=128 128 128
ButtonText=0 0 0
InactiveTitleText=192 192 192
ButtonHilight=255 255 255
ButtonDkShadow=0 0 0
ButtonLight=223 223 223
InfoText=0 0 0
InfoWindow=255 255 225
ButtonAlternateFace=181 181 181
HotTrackingColor=0 0 255
GradientActiveTitle=0 0 128
GradientInactiveTitle=128 128 128

[Mail]
MAPI=1
MAPIX=1
OLEMessaging=1
CMC=1
CMCDLLNAME=mapi.dll
CMCDLLNAME32=mapi32.dll
Exchange=C:\Progra~1\Window~1\exchng32.exe
MAPIXVER=1.0.0.1

[RingCentral Fax Setup,FAX]
DrvName=RingCentral Fax,R0FAXPRN,C:\PROGRA~1\RZS\RCPRO\FAXSPOOL\R0P
Timeout=60
Spool Directory=C:\PROGRA~1\RZS\RCPRO\FAXSPOOL
Client=C:\PROGRA~1\RZS\RCPRO\RCENTRLL.EXE
Current Document=C:\PROGRA~1\RZS\RCPRO\FAXSPOOL\~rzs2B0A.TIF

[AutoReg]
Source=c:compaq
InstallDir=c:compaqutoreg
Version=1.0.0
Source=c:compaqutoreg
InstallDir=c:compaqutoreg
Version=1.0.0
Source=c:compaqutoreg
InstallDir=c:compaqutoreg
Version=1.0.0

[Videogram Creator]

[WinZip]
Note-1=This section is required only to install the optional WinZip Int
ernet Browser Support build 0231.
Note-2=Removing this section of the win.ini will have no effect except
preventing installation of WinZip Internet Browser Support build 0231.
win32_version=6.3-7.0

[DrawDib]
pnpdrvr.drv 1024x768x16(565 0)=37,5,5,5

[Compatibility Driver]
SPASDRVQ=0x000070

[NetBOOST]
NBDir=C:\PROGRA~1\NETBOOST
RegName=Robert Stein

[WB]
Owner=FOSI
RegGold=True




[FontSubstitutes]
Helv=MS Sans Serif
Tms Rmn=MS Serif
Times=Times New Roman
Helvetica=Arial
MS Shell Dlg=MS Sans Serif
Monotype.com=Andale Mono

[MCI Extensions.BAK]
m3u=MPEGVideo
mp3=MPEGVideo
mpv2=MPEGVideo
midi=MPEGVideo

[IS5F]
DELETE=C:\WINDOWS\TEMP\_ISTMP0.DIR\



0
Comment
Question by:bubula
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
Comment Utility
Have you tried turning the graphic hardware down a few notches, just to test and see if it helps?
Go to Device manager and click on the Performace tab, then the graphics button and move the slider to the left, try halfway and see if that helps, if so then try a little higher until problem shows up again.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
I maybe be mistaken but I don't believe your card has its own IRQ. It may have an IRQ it wants!
Disabling your onboard card is right but disabling IRQ steering I believe is a mistake. Unless you are sure that your new card Is the only one using it's assigned IRQ then you took away the feature of WIN98 and it's IRQ sharing feature.
Win98 and most of the PCI card support this feature
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubula
Comment Utility
Hi:

I have attempted it with the hardware acceleration down one notch, I will try it all the way down.  

I also did try the TV Tuner app with IRQ steering enabled when I first installed the card, but the PC kept freezing so I disabled it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
Comment Utility
I have disabled the on board display driver and the PCI steering...

just checking,,,but I didn't see where you said anything about removing the onboard display driver from device manager
go to device manager and check for this and any astricks and double entres
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yaggs
Comment Utility
go to www.rageunderground.com and download their drivers.. ati makes wonderful cards but their drivers really suck...the guys ate rage underground take the ati drivers and tweak them all to hell and make them work wonderfully
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubula
Comment Utility
Hi:

I'd like to try to find a solution that will be supported by ATI.  I will look at the site and let you know if it makes any difference.  Which drivers specifically would you suggest I download?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:bubula
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 700
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubula
Comment Utility
Hi trekie1:

I did disable the decive in device manager and it is no longer listed.

Thanks,

Bob
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 700 total points
Comment Utility
You say you get this problem in 24-bit mode. Can you run the card in 32-bit mode? This would generally be faster than 24-bit anyway.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yaggs
Comment Utility
download the drivers for your card they will have the drivers for your specific card...they will have them marked
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hodgee
Comment Utility
The problem is a major concern with compaq. They are notorious in hanging and freezing and in my opinion the problem is not enough air circulation in measly cases they pack them into. I doubt very much whether they put any heat compound between the CPU and fan to reduce the heat from the CPU. I am trying to find a report that I read over Xmas on these machines and i did download it off the net but can't lay my hands on it at the moment. I'll post it when located that may assist in identifying your problem
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
In your Bios do you have any video shadowing enabled or Pallette Swoop enables.
If so disable thwm and see what happens.
also what montior drivers do you use.
Try just setting it to plug and play.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubula
Comment Utility
I do not understand why, but the card does work in 32 bit mode with no problems (so far).  I also think it does have something to do with this being a Compaq Presario 5340 and hope Compaq or ATI can make it a little easier to get this card up and running.
0