Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drive a won't work

Posted on 2000-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to disable drive "b" (I don't know how it became enabled) and enable drive "a."  When I try to access 'a' drive, it tells me that A: is not accesible and the device is not ready even when I have a disc in, I cannot access my floppy.
I checked the system and it has the "+" beside it so how do I enable it?
conniecl
0
Comment
Question by:conniecl
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2593756
Have you looked in the BIOS to enable this.

More info on hardware and bios will help.

Glenn
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sunsetyang earned 150 total points
ID: 2594020
Look In the BIOS and to enable the
floppy disk swap item.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2594111
Maybe the drive died or you need to check the plugs.
0