Solved

Resource file

Posted on 2000-03-07
7
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Is there a way to have more than one resource file for an application.
0
Comment
Question by:NancyShah
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andyclap
ID: 2593712
Nope, VB only supports one resource file.
You can of course load resources from other exe files using API functions.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2594017
Your application can use as many DLL as wanted and each DLL can have its resource file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NancyShah
ID: 2598142
Could u guys pls send me a example for the same.I want to use 2 resource file for my application.How can I include my resource fill in dll.
Iam Sorry if I am a sounding a bit confused but then its very crucial for me.Thanks
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2598759
Each DLL has its own project. Each project can have its .RES. You need to create a method in you DLL that will call the LoadRes...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NancyShah
ID: 2617265
Create a dll in VB..?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 5 total points
ID: 2617295
When you start a new project, you select the ActiveX DLL template.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NancyShah
ID: 2621596
Emoreau,

Thats really good !!
Thanks for your help.

Nancy Shah
0