Solved

Windows logo and password

Posted on 2000-03-07
10
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
When I boot up, can I get rid of the Windows98 logo and the password prompt?

Thanks,
Gary
0
Comment
Question by:garystil
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2593880
Load the MSDOS.SYS file in your root directory into NOTEPAD. Look under the section labeled "[Options]". If a line similar to "Logo=1" is there, change it to "Logo=0". Else, add a line underneath "[Options]" that states "Logo=0". This will cause Win98 to bypass showing the logo at startup.

You must remove the attributes of the msdod.sys also.  From the dos prompt c:\
type attrib msdos.sys -h -r

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2593882
Gary
Oops,
for the password screen, go to control panel, password.
Change password and when it ask for the new, leave blank.

Hope this helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 50 total points
ID: 2594338
Turning off Password at start-up
If you have a network installed, each time you log on you will be asked for a password. To disable this:
1.Right-click on the Network Neighborhood icon and select Properties
2.On the Configuration tab, select Windows Logon in the Primary Network Logon box
3.When Windows prompts you to restart your computer, click No
4.Click the Start button, point to Settings, then select Control Panel
5.Double-click the Passwords icon
6.On the Change Passwords tab, click the Change Windows Password button, click OK, then set a blank password

If you have Client for Microsoft Networks selected in the Primary Network Logon box, each time you log on you will be asked for a password. The improvement in Windows 98 is such that if you press Cancel at the Logon box, you won't be able to access the Network.

To have Windows 98 Log on automatically every time you start Windows:
Install TweakUI, you can find it on your CD-ROM in the \tools\reskit\powertoy folder.
Click on the Network tab, and give it your User name and Password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garystil
ID: 2595697
Thanks Glen - the logo is no more. It took a while to find msdos.sys because it was a hidden file. Unable to disable password prompt however. It is networked with another computer and using Client for Microsoft networks.

I'm not game to install Tweak UI, Ray  because the instructions state it's meant for advanced users. I'll await your comments or anyone else's.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Haps13
ID: 2597444
No go ahead and install Tweakui.  It's the best way to get rid of password prompt when you do have to log onto some sort of network.

Ignore the advanced users part.  That's just Microsoft mumbo-jumbo.  There is no setting withing tweakui that could actually harm your computer in anyway.  I assure you it's compltely safe and quite usefull I might add.

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2597692
garystil
The TweakUI is very simple to use, if you read almost all software programs that recommend experienced users, if you never try then you will never gain experience.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2598325
Go with the flow.  I never did it before my first time.  Consider this, you mess it up and it can be fixed by the experts here.

Have a good day.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:garystil
ID: 2598645
I've installed tweak without any problems. Thanks to all for the enCOURAGEment.

How do I split the points? Glen answered the logo and rayt333 the password.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2598697
Well you could either ask customer support to split the points OR you could accept an answer from one of us who will then split the points with the other one. If you want to accept this as the answer then I will post a 25 point question for hewittg (Glenn)
0
 

Author Comment

by:garystil
ID: 2598933
I accept your answer Ray - Please split the points with Glenn and thank you both

Regards,
Gary
0