[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Win98 don't start up no more

Posted on 2000-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I tried to install some new dial-up connection from an internet provider. After reboot, I couldn't start Win98 anymore. After booting, just before the desktop would normally appear, it says: "Application closed because of invalid page fault in EXPLORER.EXE at 015F:00401F31". I can then only shut down Windows.
The last entry in BOOTLOG.TXT mentions some "failed call of PnP address ...".
Even safe mode didn't help. Can anybody help??
0
Comment
Question by:has4
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2593923
Has4
Hope this helps.

Glenn

Err Msg: Explorer Caused an Invalid Page Fault in Module...

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you start Windows 98, you may receive the following error message:


Explorer:
This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down. If the problem persists, contact the program vendor.


If you click Details, you may see the following information:

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in module EXPLORER.EXE at <address>.



CAUSE
This behavior can occur if the Microsoft Windows 95 version of the Explorer.exe file is located in the root folder of drive C.



RESOLUTION
To resolve this behavior, rename or delete the Explorer.exe file in the root folder of drive C. For information about how to rename or delete a file, click Start, click Help, click the Index tab, type "files" (without quotation marks), and then double-click the "Renaming" or "Deleting" topic. Then, extract a new copy of the Explorer.exe file from your Windows 98 CD-ROM to the Windows folder on your hard disk. For additional information about how to extract a file, click the article number below to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

Q129605 How to Extract Original Compressed Windows Files
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2593933
Has4,
You can do this from the dos prompt since you cannot get into windows.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
maxmars earned 400 total points
ID: 2593938
This has happened to me also,

What youve got here is a plug and play BIOS problem that occured when you started the whole dail-up adapter manipulation.

There are several solutions you should consider:

1)  Reinstall Windows.... yuk

2)   Turn off the machine, remove your modem, souncard, and network card.  Reboot.  Let everything normalize with the windows plug and play manager.  Then shutdown, reinstall one card, reboot.  repeat until all the cards are back in.  THEN call your ISP and tell them that there install process corrupted one of your communication drivers and they should take the time to walk you through the installation process.  (Let them figure it out)

3) go to the control panel and remove hardware above.  and try the same technique as above without physically removing the hardware.

---The principle is you want all the drivers and plug and play stuff to reset itself.----

Give it a shot, if that doesnt work I'll need to get technical... I'll be looking for your response
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2594149
: hewittg
correct me if I'm wrong but wouldn't C:\scanreg/restore     work for this problem ???
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2594157
Trekie, you may be right and I probably did it the hard way when it happened to me.   I was not up to all the tricks at that time.

Thanks

Glenn
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2594211
you generally post pretty good advice and seeing how I wasn't sure ,thought I'd ask you...James


has4
Glenns suggestion should work , but if not try booting to C: and type C:\scanreg/restore and a menu will come up ,select a date before this happened...it should work and is a lot easyer than the proposed answer

0