[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Masters and slaves

Posted on 2000-03-07
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
My Win95 machine has a 3.2Gig HD.  It is sufficient for my needs but I came upon a free 364MB drive and I was going to slave it to the existing HD. When I opened the case I realized the CD-ROM drive is already slaved to the HD.  The MB manual explains all the different combinations that are acceptable but gives no pro/cons.  What do I gain or lose if I add the small HD as a secondary; if I make the CD-ROM secondary and slave the small drive; any other choices.  I know I can get a lot more space for not much money, but I don't really need it and I am mostly trying to learn.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinkempf
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 200 total points
ID: 2594057
You will notice no performace difference if you set the HD as slave to the first HD or if you set it as master on the secondary IDE controller.
If it was me since the CD-Rom is already set as slave then leave it alone and set the new HD on the second IDE controller.

If as you say, you are trying to learn, then why not experiment and see what happens with each hookup. I really doubt you will see any difference
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2594059
What is on your secondary controller?
If your machine is operating ok then put the second drive as master on the secondary controllers. Some say that is the best way to use a secondary drive

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2594067
Hey Ray
 Not bad we are only one minute apart and 33 minutes before he asked!!!
 I love this bug!!!!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kevinkempf
ID: 2594219
Thanks for the answer AND for the encouragement t6o you and sorgie.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2594227
sorgie
I'm going to post a question for you to split the points, you said the same thing I did and at almost the same time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinkempf
ID: 2595634
Glad you did that. I didn't know what to do about it.
KK
0