[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

serial number

Posted on 2000-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I'm trying to upgrade Illustrator 8.0 from a 3.2 file and of course have lost my serial # since it's eons old.  I can't figure out the sequence to bring up my serial number from my current application.
0
Comment
Question by:k20gonecrazy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 200 total points
ID: 2594599
hmmm...

To find the serial number for an application installed on your computer open the program and then click on the "Apple" in the upper left corner and go down to "About Illustrator..." or whatever program your are running.  A pop-up window should open and give various information about the program as well as the serial number that was entered.

I dont believe you can use the same serial number from Illustrator 3.2 for Illustrator 8.  Since it is so old I think Adobe will require you to purchase a full version rather than an upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aezzy
ID: 2666167
By opening Illustrator it will flash up the series on start up, if your quick. If you miss this just go to the apple menu and select about Illustrator, here you will find who it is licensed to and serial number.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2667967
Thanks for saying exaclty what I told our friend k20gone...

I was hoping for the autograder to take care of this question after 20 days of inactivity, since I dont think he is coming back.  Now we need to wait another 20 to get ride of this question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yellow_power
ID: 2758461
After launching Adobe illustrator. Just go to the apple menu and select about Adobe Illustrator, A pop-up window will display the licenseholder and the serial number.
;)

0