Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

TRYING to install Windows Can't get to Dos Mode

Posted on 2000-03-07
15
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hello, and thanks for reading!

we somehow erased the OS from our hard drive and now we need to reinstall Win 95.  BUT, when i turn on the machine it goes right to the OS (which is gone) and so it says "Disk Boot Failure, Insert System Disk and Press Enter."
How do I install the Win 95 Cd rom?

help please!

thank you
jen
0
Comment
Question by:jennypeery
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 200 total points
ID: 2594153
Jenny,
Go to www.bootdisk.com and you can make a boot disk for your machine.  We can go from there.

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2594163
Do you have a bootdisk??
If so then insert it and turn the computer on, it should boot up to a prompt (A:\)

There is more info for you but before I get into installing Windoze I need to know about the bootdisk, and if the bootdisk has CD-Rom drivers on it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2594170
hewittg
you beat me again!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2594174
Sorry Ray,

Toooo much time on my hands I guess.



Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2594179
Don't say you're sorry, you are doing a great job
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennypeery
ID: 2594184
no i don't i am downloading one now.

i will see if that works.

thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2594197
Hey Jenny,
With ray and the other experts, consider the problem solved.  Your in good hands.

Ray, This one is for you, "I am" sure you can walk her through the process.  

Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2594202
How old is this system? You will need a bootdisk with the CD-Rom drivers on it, and if it is an older one then you may need a special driver for that particular CD-Rom. If it is fairly new then usally you can just use a generic driver.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2594212
You may need to go to BOIS and set the boot seuences to a, c. This will mke it look at the floppy first then the hardisk.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2594214
hewittg
Is that any way to be?? You posted first and so as far as I am consered I am just helping you, so stick around
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2594224
Oh, I am.  I will fill in when needed.  Just the wife has the honey do list and I have to answer her questions first and you can respond quicker than I (to Jenny).  I am sure all will understand.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tascan
ID: 2594444
Ok quick question for Jenny..
Make and Model of the System? if it is a brand name.
when you start the system there should be a screen of info..
if the windows logo get's in the way of that hit esc key and pause key
it may say what the CD is and will say what CPU memory
harddrive etc.. unless it's some proprietary system.. (like IBM)
but everyone's right.. need a bootdisk that get's to a prompt and
has access to the CD Rom..

some make's/models have the neat feature of boot from CD...
and even came with a bootable CD.. tho this is fairly rare still
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shauny_g
ID: 2594555
I've done this heaps of times. You'll need a boot disk for your floppy drive. Windows 95 should come with a floppy disk with Windows 95 written all over it. And something about CD ROM setup. Use that disk if you've got it otherwise you'll have to get a boot disk from one of your friends.

Put the boot disk in the floppy drive and restart the computer. Once it's finished try and access your CD ROM drive from DOS. Usually type. Wait a minute. I'm saying too much for only 50 points. I'll be back if you increase the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennypeery
ID: 2596095
i appreciate all the info, the computer is at work and i am going there shortly to try the bootdisk that i downloaded.


jen

i promise to let you know how it goes and give the points to the people who helped the most.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2597509
Go here to download these disks (3 of them) and follow the directions given, this will help you.
http://www.fastlanecomputers.com/disk.html

Then follow these instructions on this page to install Windows:
http://www.fastlanecomputers.com/format.html

It be best to print those instruction out so you can follow them better.
0