Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Privacy on the Net ??

Posted on 2000-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

Why is it Okay for some sites to make our private info (such as phone number and address) available on the Internet without our consent???

Such sites include yahoo's "people search" at people.yahoo.com or
www.1800ussearch.com .

Do we have the right to ask for info removal ??  Is there anything I can do to remove my personal info.  If so, could you show me how or any URLs to do so.

Elpmet.
0
Comment
Question by:elpmet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2594394
There is no privacy on the net!  or anywhere for that matter

Your information is or has been sold probably several times to different companies and there is nothing you can do about it. You can be careful about what info you give out but that doesn't do much good, this is the age of information and there are no secrets from anyone anymore, some stuff is harder to find out but that means it takes a few minutes longer to get.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stephenblade earned 160 total points
ID: 2594607
 Any of those types of sites are required by the federal privacy act to remove your infomation at your request.

 There is usually a link on their page to have your info removed. Such as:


      1-800 U.S.SEARCH offers individuals the opportunity to have information about them removed from the Public Record Profile Product. To have this information about you removed from this 1-800-U.S.SEARCH product, you should contact us by writing a letter giving your complete name, name variations, mailing address, date of birth, and social security number to:

      Opt-Out/1-800-U.S.SEARCH
      P.O. Box 3637
      Beverly Hills, CA 90212


So it takes some work but hiding your info is possible.



0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elpmet
ID: 2594638
stephenblade,

Thanks for the info!

Elpmet.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2597562
Sorry about your luck but any info that is on public records cannot be removed simply at your request, you don't have to take my word for it, ask them to remove it then pay to have a search done and you will see.
0