Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

msnp32.dll can't be found.

Posted on 2000-03-07
4
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed and uninstalled my network card drivers for testing (ungerman-bass drivers from win 98 CD) and now I get an error message at boot up. It is a window that says : Unable to load the dynamic link library msnp32.dll. The system cannot find the file specified. Some or all of the following feature is not available : Microsoft Network.

The msnp32.dll file IS in my windows/system folder. I currently only have dial up networking. How do I stop this error from occurring? Is the file in the wrong folder?
0
Comment
Question by:Cyber_Knight
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2594210
Cyber,
Go to
start
run
type sfc

Have system file checker fix the problem.

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 200 total points
ID: 2594278
Cyber_Knight,
You might delete the installation of Microsoft Network Setup files/shortcuts etc....
This behavior can occur if the Msnp32.dll file is missing, corrupted, or not registered.

(1)  Make sure a copy of this DLL file is present in the C:\Windows\System folder.
      MSNP32.DLL  ---->   C:\windows\system\MSNP32.DLL

     If you cannot find one, go to restore it from the win98CDrom disk.
     Method: -
     Go to Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information-At Tool Tab-click into the System File Checker (SFC)
     select the option button
     (x) Extract one file from installation disk
     Specify the system file you would like to restore.
     At the open box , type the file [MSNP32.DLL  ], click Start while the win98CDrom disk is in the CDrom drive. Restore the file to the folder "C:\windows\system".

(2) Afterwards, click Start, Run, then Type

     "regsvr32 c:\windows\system\msnp32.dll" (without the quotes) and press ENTER.

FYI, see article too: -

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q243/4/31.asp
Error Message: Unable to Load the Dynamic Link Library: Msnp32.dll
---------
The problem should cease to exist.

pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyber_Knight
ID: 2598859
regsvr32 gave the error of 'Unable to load link at 0x000002', however the link to the Microsoft article helped because it suggested the Client for Microsoft Windows be removed then reinstalled, this fixed the problem. Thanks a ton.

PS, How on earth do you find info on the microsoft site? I find it to be a nightmare to navigate.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2598896
Cyber, thanks!

Besides searching on the web including MS site, I also maintain a database too that is catogorised with specific topics of FAQ in keeping all my research work.        ;p)     pslh
0