Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extract characters of a string

Posted on 2000-03-07
2
Medium Priority
?
365 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
how to extract characters of a string like a VB function substr

  abc:string
  xyz:string;

abc:="This is demo");
xyz:=substr(abc,9,4);

then xyz = "demo"

0
Comment
Question by:adrianmak
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
My name is Mud earned 80 total points
ID: 2594724
Program CopySTR;
VAR
  abc: string;
  xyz: string;
Begin
  abc:="This is demo";
  xyz:=Copy(abc,9,4);
  Write(xyz);                            (*then xyz = "demo"*)
End.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2597371
(Besides that, that VB function you mention is MID$, not SUBSTR)...
0