Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View as web page?!?!  AHHH!

Posted on 2000-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Perhaps from the title of the question, you know the pain I'm in :)  I can't get win98 to *not* view my folders as Web Pages ('as web pages' meaning that it shows the title of the folder in big black letters on the left of the folder and some wacky pictures & stuff).  I've went into the Folder Options and explored everything there, including many attempts at resetting each folder, setting the current folder as not being viewed as a web page, and then setting all folders 'Like Current Folder'.  No matter what I've tried, they still view as web pages.. I wonder if someone's tweaked the registry to fix this or something?  If you know of a fix, please please please post it here.  Thanks,
pup
tier6@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:PuppetLord
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Corvax666
ID: 2594632
Try using SFC
windows start menu, run, type "sfc" and press enter.

This will check and make sur you don't have any bad or missing files.

NOTE: keep you're win98 CD at hand you will probably need it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PuppetLord
ID: 2594690
Okay..I just checked that out -- only thing is that I don't have my win98 CD.  I'll go into that further when I get it back.  Thx for the input [and thanks in advance to anybody else]!

pup
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 200 total points
ID: 2594860
PuppetLord, There are two ways I suggested.
(1) Go to the desktop. Click "My Computer" icon, select View-deselect or unchecked the option of "as Web Page" and checked/select view by "details".  After the changes, hold the <CTRL> key and click the close [x] button in the toppest right corner. The "My Computer" window will be closed. This will reset all your folders and not view as Web Page.

(2) Or you may use another alternative method: -

Go to the Start-Settings-Folder Options, View Tab. Checked the option for [x] Remember each folder's view settings.  Next, click the [Reset All Folders]. OK. This will reset all your folders to its default settings. Click Apply and OK and exit Folder Options.

Go to the desktop. Click "My Computer" icon, select View-deselect or unchecked the option of "as Web Page" and checked/select view by "details". After the changes, Click the View-folder options-view Tab-click the [Like Current Folder], OK and close the "My Computer".

About 3-5 min. later,  changes has been made effective for your next open of the window explorer.

If you would like to view large icon for My Computer and Control panel. Go to that window and chagne it respectively.

If you have queries, let me know.      pslh
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msledd
ID: 2596965
Hi Puppetlord!

I'm with you, I HATE the web-page view and one of the first things I do whenever I update my 98 install is to make sure it will not pop-up. There is one surefire way to do this (the "proper" methods that pslh recommends unfortunately never 'hold'):

Go to START>FIND>FILES OR FOLDERS, in the "Named" box, enter *.htt and search your local hard drives. When the search has completed, from the EDIT menu, choose SELECT ALL and hit the delete key.

That's all there is to it... no more web page explorer views. And no, this will not cause any other problems with your system :o)

Best,
Msledd
0
 

Author Comment

by:PuppetLord
ID: 2598089
hey guys.. pslh:  I used your 1st method just now and it worked [I just skipped around to about 5 or 10 folder that I constantly goto and some that I never go to] and none of them viewed as web pages.  thanks a ton for your input & answer
msledd:  I did what you said just to ensure that I'd never ever see that damn view as web page thing again :)
thank you also
but my question is, how can I give points to both of you?  I feel that if two people gave as much effort in giving me an answer, you should both get points, so, if one of you wouldn't mind having the other guy get all the points or if you know a way for me to split the points up between you, just post it here.  thanks again & keep up the good work!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2598131
PuppetLord, Thanks.

-------
I would suggest, you can accept this answer.
Next, open a new question for assigning point "Points for msledd".
----------
pslh
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:msledd
ID: 2598144
Hi!
Don't think you can split points but I'm not sure, but what I've seen done is this:
You can go ahead and award points to one person here, then post a new Q for the other person, putting their name in the subject and let them "answer" that one for the points.
Points don't really matter although they look good :o), anyway glad I could help!
~Ms
0
 

Author Comment

by:PuppetLord
ID: 2598335
okay..what I'm doing is accepting pslh's answer because msledd said points don't really matter (which I'm just taking as a toss-up that pslh would like the points more than msledd).  I'm not saying pslh's is jealous or anything like that.. just giving one of the two of you points now and I'll give the other one points when I get some more :)

so thanks once again guys -- watch for your points in the upcoming week msledd
0
 

Author Comment

by:PuppetLord
ID: 2598340
whoops.. meant to say "greedy" instead of jealous -- lol.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2598837
PuppetLord, thanks! Yes, I'm very greedy but also very jealous too!

ROFLOL (Roll on floor laugh out loud).  ;o)       pslh
0