?
Solved

Accessing FTP Site Through a Proxy Server

Posted on 2000-03-07
10
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

I've been having trouble accessing an FTP site through a Proxy server using Delphi 5 and the Netmasters TNMFTP component. I've been supplied with a proxy address and a proxy port, and am attempting to access the site through dial-up networking.

Whenever I try to connect to the ftp site (using the Connect method), I receive a timeout error :

"HTTP/1.0 408 Request Time-out"

I've also tried different firewall types, passive set at both true and false, but without success.

Using François Piette's Internet Component Suite (TFtpClient), I've tried using the username@ftp with the proxy as the ftp property, but that was also unsuccessful.

Does anyone possibly have a solution for me?

Thanks in advance,
Daniel.
0
Comment
Question by:Solifidian
10 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:sunsetyang
ID: 2594810
Please make sure that proxy server provides ftp service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solifidian
ID: 2594821
Unfortunately I've checked that. I've set up the proxy settings within Internet Explorer, and successfuly accessed the destination FTP from there. I'm not sure if the implementation is the same, but I'm hoping it's similar.
I've also tried 2 ISPs with Proxy servers, and both of them have given the same results.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2594896
Does the C:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi5\Demo\Fastnet\FTP demo work?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2595080
TNMFTP have properties:
Proxy
ProxyPort
UserID
Password

Did you try it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2595840
listenning
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeurk earned 1800 total points
ID: 2595894
I had similar problems. Since then I'm using the winshoes component suite and have no longer problems :

http://www.pbe.com/Winshoes

free opensource components

CU


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 2597770
Listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solifidian
ID: 2598351
I've tried the Fastnet FTP demo, but that was unsuccessful as well. I'm going to try the Winshoes FTP component and see how I go. If it works, some points coming your way :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Solifidian
ID: 2598467
Eventually managed to get the proxy working using the Winshoes TSimpleFTP component. Something else I found was that you need to set the ProxyName property using the following syntax :

ftp=proxy:port

eg

'ftp=proxy.isp.com:8080'

Thanks for all your help!

Daniel.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 2603906
hello,

your are right, you have to add the port number in your adress.
To get the proxy parameters automaticaly you can use the param INTERNET_OPEN_TYPE_PRECONFIG for the dwAccessType parameter in the call of internet open. This retrieves the proxy parameter in the registry.

And this is how the winshoes components are doing it.

HINTERNET InternetOpen(
    IN LPCTSTR lpszAgent,
    IN DWORD dwAccessType,
    IN LPCTSTR lpszProxyName,
    IN LPCTSTR lpszProxyBypass,
    IN DWORD dwFlags
);

Look at http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/networking/wininet/reference/functions/InternetOpen.asp

this is the ms reference for all the internet related stuff.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/default.asp

Anyway, I'm pleased it is working.
CU
0