[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

2 problems: 1.network card setup 2. x problem

Posted on 2000-03-07
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
These problems may be related. First.
I have a de-220 network card which I had to manually assign an irq (using ne.o). When I startup I get eth0 failed. (rh6.1). My network doesn't work. If I then run netconf, go to basic host info, then quit netconf (without changing anything), it tells me the DNS has been updated, and bingo, my network works. How can I fix this?
Second.
For some reason, when I run X, the enlightenment (GNOME) starts, I see a splash screen, then my machine hangs. I can't do anything - except turn off my computer - alt-ctrl-F keys don't work.
Please help....
0
Comment
Question by:phnelson
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2595807
What IRQ are you assigning to the card and are you certain that the IRQ is free?

What video card do you have? Ordinarily I'd say that something just isn't right with the X server, but given the above... Have you tried taking the de-220 out and trying to start X?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bernardh
ID: 2597511
1. you can set the nic's irq with the command insmod, after that use ifconfig or netconfig to configure the card. and you also need to identify your card in the file /etc/conf.modules

2. try go to the users home directory and delete the file called .Xauthority and .ICEauthority
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mju earned 100 total points
ID: 2599588
hi

be sure that irq is free & is ur card is automatically detected at the time of setup process if it detecting it should not give any problem else try to change the identity of ur card at /etc/conf.modules & concerned to ur x windows try to reconfigure ur system with the command "xconfigurator" if it identifies ur card correctly then there will be no problem at att the things will be very easy for u what is ur graphics adapter make check it properly
& let me know

thks
mju
0