Solved

Global Array Variable in CF

Posted on 2000-03-07
6
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is it possible to create a sesssion or client variable to act as a global array to hold values for one page while the user roams the site before "Checking Out" at the page where the array is diplayed.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:pyyke
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pdliles
ID: 2595441
Sure.... the array is created as a variabe and stays in that condition for as long as you want.. doesn't have to be displayed... and since it is a session.variable you can call up the contents of the array anywhere you want!

If you want it readily available, put it on a javacript popup page callable on any page you want??
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2597111
It sounds like you are either NEW to ColdFusion or you have a special need.  pdliles, has answered your question but I wonder if you need more info???  If not pdliles has answered your question.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:meverest
ID: 2598733
or you can create it as an application variable - globally available to any session.

cheers.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Expert Comment

by:smuniasamy
ID: 2628332
I just checked global declaration of array variable with session variable. It works well as expected. I strongly agree with pdliles.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nathans
ID: 2686213
Are you reading this?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nathans earned 75 total points
ID: 2907322
Session, Application, or Client Var.'s will do this.


Please read this either grade it or delete it.
0