Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB support?

Posted on 2000-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I just read on Red Hats site that motherboards with USB aren't fully supported.

Is this true? I thought the newest lernel supported USB?

I want to get a motherboard with USB so that I can have an external CD-R or other peripherals. Should I abandon buying a USB motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:totsubo
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 2595762
There's nothing wrong with getting an MB with USB support. USB may not be supported now, but it likely will be before too much longer. Obviously if you don't have the USB capability in the H/W, you won't be able to any forthcoming USB support.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:iharding
ID: 2596750
USB will be supported in 2.4.  Redhat and the other mainstream distributions use the 2.2 kernel tree untill 2.4 comes out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 2599110
Well USB was supported in some of the versions of 2.2 kernel and will be supported in kernel 2.4 and could be supported by kernel 2.3.50
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 2600430
and also, once the kernel have a GOOD USB support. It wont help until someone also writes a driver for your device.
0