Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PERL online graphic

Posted on 2000-03-08
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I want to draw a graphic according to data i get from user.
how can i draw barchart-pie and line graphics with perl? is there any good module for this or any idea?
thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:camasuvi
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kim Ryan
ID: 2595354
Try the module called GD::Graph. Also see http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=perl&qid=10306943  for bar chart example.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrachow earned 100 total points
ID: 2595364
reportspace.pl is a real useful example available on:
http://www.xs4all.nl/~reinoud/reportspace/index.html
The script extracts some data from a database (a lot of stuff), creates a gif image (some simple steps), and at least an html page containing that image.
So you would get a lot from this example.
Graphics are done with module GIFgraph which in turn based on the GD module.
Greetings
0