Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

floppy drive

Posted on 2000-03-08
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Floppy drive does't work
Not acessed by system
0
Comment
Question by:swadesh
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 2595311
Check cabling.
  Is power going to drive?  Does drive light flash on startup?
  Is data cable in firmly at both ends?  Are pins where data cable goes at both ends standing up and not bent?  Can happen.

If drive lght is on continously then you have cable on wrong way.  Reverse cable connection at one end.

Check BIOS settings for floppy drive.  Unless your drive is unusual it should be showing 1.44 Mb

If drive seems to work but won't read disk see if you can check internals of drive.  Have known floppy drive shutters to be dislodged and end up in internals of drive.

Use a drive cleaning kit to clean the heads of the floppy drive kit.

If you are trying to start the computer off the floppy make sure your disk is a boot or startup disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ga9ul
ID: 2595379
If dbrunton's comments don't solve your problem.
a) Which operating system are you using?
b) Does the computer show an error during boot up? If it does, what does it display?
Please comment.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ho_yin_leung earned 150 total points
ID: 2595469
Try the following step:

1) Check the motherboard manual, enable the floppy type of 1.44MB in BIOS. Some motherboard can disable floppy with On/Off section in BIOS.

2) Make sure the there is Floppy Light, it's mean there is no power problem.

3) Reset the system to check floppy drive flashing, if the floppy light turn ON for long time without flashing, that's mean you have plug the floppy Cable the other way round, so turn it back (Assume you plug it correctly to HDD controler).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2619596
Knock knock... anybody there?
0