?
Solved

Which is the best image editor ?

Posted on 2000-03-08
15
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I want to buy an image editor software for Web development. I have short listed two. (1) Paint Shop Pro 6.02 and (2) Adobe Photoshop 5.5.

Can any expert help me to decide on the best product among these. Please think about the best quality, optimization, effects & animation of images.  This is urgent.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Blessy
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:technoman
ID: 2595568
There are a lot of image editor that are good, the one's that you have mentioned are some of the best product available. It would be better if you have them both, since each editor has it's own power, might as well have them to gether and share their power together.

Also consider ULead products
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
coopa earned 200 total points
ID: 2595573
Without doubt Adobe Photoshop 5.5.
Unless the cost is an issue...

> best quality,
When resizing bitmaps it uses a bicubic algorithm to produce much smoother results.
Also text layers now get differet anti-alisasing options to prevent small text from appearing too blury.

> optimization,
Photoshop now comes with Image Ready, allowing you to optimise and preview with many options including colour table reduction of GIFs.

> effects
Huge selection of filters and configurable "per layer" effects such as drop shadows, glows, bevels etc.

> & animation of images.  
Dead easy in Image Ready

Forgive me if I sound like an Adobe salesman, Paint shop pro is a good application and great value... but it's in a different league.  8o)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2595586
technoman... Why have both when one does it all ?

Also is that really an answer? or should it be a comment...

(Read guideline 1b on this page http://www.experts-exchange.com/info/expertonly.html)
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:technoman
ID: 2595601
technoman changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:technoman
ID: 2595623
Well i find it harder in photoshop dealing with transparent gifs than paint shop pro, paint shop pro offers more functions in transparent colors. though photo shop is already a good one if you have to choose one, i suggest photoshop. it has lots of beatiful plug-ins. and it renders better.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2595642
> Well i find it harder in photoshop
> dealing with transparent gifs than
> paint shop pro

You are right.. Although I have found a two stage process that produces great results.

Firstly create the image and use save for web to optimise it.

Secondly, open the optimised image and export as gif89a.
This gives you all the transparency options you need and optimises the graphic perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blessy
ID: 2595684

Thank you technoman for changing your answer to a comment before I could reject it!  I was about to reject it and I got the mail to inform your updation. Obviously, if I can buy both, I wouldn't have asked this question.

Now, I have some confusion. coopa, I've worked in Paint Shop Pro 6 evaluation version, but I've no experience in Adobe. What about your opinion about the comment technoman has given about the transparent gifs.  Is it time consuming to learn Photoshop 5.5 and work with that?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Blessy
ID: 2595689

Thank you technoman for changing your answer to a comment before I could reject it!  I was about to reject it and I got the mail to inform your updation. Obviously, if I can buy both, I wouldn't have asked this question.

Now, I have some confusion. coopa, I've worked in Paint Shop Pro 6 evaluation version, but I've no experience in Adobe. What about your opinion about the comment technoman has given about the transparent gifs.  Is it time consuming to learn Photoshop 5.5 and work with that?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2595707
> What about your opinion about the
> comment technoman has given about the
> transparent gifs.  
I have already asnwered that and given a suggestion.  That two step process is very easy.

> Is it time consuming to learn photoshop 5.5
You will learn the simple operations in no time at all...  However photoshop does have it's complexities... I have used it for nearly 5 years and I am still learning bits...

If you do get stuck there is always Experts Exchange 8o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blessy
ID: 2595715

Thank you technoman for changing your answer to a comment before I could reject it!  I was about to reject it and I got the mail to inform your updation. Obviously, if I can buy both, I wouldn't have asked this question.

Now, I have some confusion. coopa, I've worked in Paint Shop Pro 6 evaluation version, but I've no experience in Adobe. What about your opinion about the comment technoman has given about the transparent gifs.  Is it time consuming to learn Photoshop 5.5 and work with that?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Blessy
ID: 2595716
I posted the above comment before I got coopa's latest comment. Accidently, my comment came twice. Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blessy
ID: 2595742
Thank you coopa for your comments. When ever I need a help in Photoshop, I hope you will help me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2595753
Ooops...
Almost missed out one of the most useful tools in the new version.

Using image ready you can create excellent mouseover effects and split large images into smaller pieces quickly and easily.

The Javascript code it produces isn't that bad either... Much better than some i've seen.  Also works in both IE and Netscape.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:coopa
ID: 2595768
Thanx Blessy.

Goto http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Graphics/Photoshop
If you need any photoshop help... I'm sure you'll get on fine though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blessy
ID: 2595798
Thanks a lot
0