?
Solved

Win 98 start up problem

Posted on 2000-03-08
8
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I am getting a message "dfs.vxd file is missing" and you may have to set up windows again message every time I am starting my Compaq P III 450 Mhz. machine.

I will have to intervene every time and press any key to continue to start the machine.

What should I do to get out of this
0
Comment
Question by:binoyd
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2597000
This file is located under c:\windows\system. Try extracting the file from the NET9.cab on your CD. Also try looking for the file in the system.ini or in your registry. Also have you uninstalled or installed?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Big0range
ID: 2597008
You'll need to reinstall the application that file is associated with.  Did you delete a program or file recently, or change you system settings?  The other solution is to search system.ini, win.ini, and your registry for a line containing a reference to dfs.vxd and delete it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RionCooper
ID: 2597106
I have delt with this a couple of times Go to a different computer with the same O/S and copy that file to a disk and put it in the c:windows\system folder and then re boot I know what you will not see that message again.  Delet nothing.  The file will fix on a floppy disk.
Let us know if this worked.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Expert Comment

by:RionCooper
ID: 2597108
sorry about the choppy words I was in a hurry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chris_ac
ID: 2597363
Run sfc (system file checker) Type the name of the file and set the destination to c:\windows\system.

Chris
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 200 total points
ID: 2597411
Ajin here is some explicit directions on how to fix this and the reason why this occurred the comments and suggestiions above are incomplete

Go to start run type msinfo32
Go to tools then system files checker
select to extract one file from disk
for the name of the file type dfs.vxd click next
then put in your win98 cd-rom
where it says to extract from browse to your d:\win98 directory (where d is your cd-rom drive)
then where it says extract to or save in browse to the directory c:\windows\system
click next
it will ask you if you want to make a backup just select yes it will then extract the file and report it was successfully extracted close down the system file checker and then reboot
the problem should be fixed now

The cause of the problem could be do to several things

1. You installed a new program and did not turn off your background programs before installing (i.e. you did not hit ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray).

2. You uninstalled a program which got cross referenced with that file during the install and pulled it out accidentally (i.e. because of not closing background programs when you first installed the program)

3. You used an uninstaller program such as cleansweep and it pulled out shared files that it shouldn't have.

To avoid something like this in the future make sure you hti ctrl,alt,delete and end task everything except for explorer and systray before you install a program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:binoyd
ID: 2609436
Thank you brian.. It really worked and I was able to solve my problem right away.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2613081
your welcome :)
0