Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing Windows 98 on a Second HD

Posted on 2000-03-08
10
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi, I have just installed another HD into my PC, and I want to install Windows 98 on it. I already have Windows 98 installed on my existing drive, which it boots to. When I run setup, it just tells me that I already have Windows98 installed and doesnt give me an option to install to my new drive (It is the full copy of Win98, not the upgrade). Do I have to boot to the new drive, and install it from DOS? (Creating a boot disk to my new drive?)
Please Help.
Thanks,
Neil.
0
Comment
Question by:homersim
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmaguillo
ID: 2595421
I think that the easiest method consist in change your master-slave HDs.
Put your new HD like master, and the other one (actually with W98) like slave. Now your boot HD will be the new drive.

It`s not necessary to intall from Ms-dos, you can do this from your cd-rom.

Bye... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:homersim
ID: 2595435
Will my CDROM drive still work on the new drive?(The drivers wont be installed)

Will it boot to DOS, or will I need a boot disk?

Neil
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dmaguillo
ID: 2595459
If you want boot from your cd-rom drive, you need change from your BIOS the boot drive secuence parameter:

     1.- CD-ROM (Actually in HD, i suppose)
     2.- HD
     3.- Floppy disk

When you have saved this changes, re-boot your PC with the W98 cd inserted, and it`s must start the W98 installation.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Onnob
ID: 2595468
You need a 3th party bootmanager, to do the job, remember lots of applications use default (even when you don't want them to) c:\program files\.... and that's a pain in the.. When using a boot manager you may boot from a second HD which then is your C: drive :)) you'll find bootmanagers all over the internet
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2595810
Homer...

Either of the methods below should work:


Method 1 - Using XCOPY
Open a DOS Window from within Windows. This will allow you to copy the necessary Hidden files. You cannot use the XCOPY by just booting to DOS. You have to have Win95 running for all the switches to be available.

Assuming you are copying everything from the C: drive to a new D: drive: type XCOPY C:\ D:\ /S /E /H /C /K /R

The /S switch includes subdirectories.
The /E switch includes empty subdirectories.
The /H switch includes hidden files.
The /C switch continues copying on an error.
The /K switch keeps the file's current attributes.
The /R switch writes over any read-only files



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Method 2 - Using the Explorer
1.  Open the Explorer

2.  Make sure you can view hidden files - View / Options / Show all files

3.  Move to the root of your C: Drive

4.  Highlight the first directory in the right hand panel

5.  Press Shift-End to select all files and subdirectories

6.  Unselect the file WIN386.SWP While over one of the highlighted files or directories, right click on the mouse and select Copy.

7.  Move to the root of your new hard drive

8.  Right click the mouse and select Paste

When you are done with either method, remove your original hard drive, set your new hard drive to be a Master, and re-start the computer.

Neither of these methods will effect your current master.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2595815
revolws changed the proposed answer to a comment
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2595970
Having multiple OSs on same PC can spell trouble.
Perhaps you can elaborate on what you wish to accomplish,
for a more specific answer taylored to your situation.
centerv
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Big0range earned 300 total points
ID: 2596991
It sounds like you have an OEM version of Windows, which will not install if it sees another operating system on any hard drive.  A simple solution would be to disconnect your existing HDD first (make sure you have a bootable floppy that will allow you to access you CD-ROM), leaving only your new HDD.  Windows will install fine at this point.  After installation, re-connect your first HDD and you're all set.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2597534
First of all we need to understand your final goal. If you want to install W98 on your 2nd HD instead of the first, and you are not concerned with what happens to your original W98 install then you can try the following.

1) Make sure you have a bootable floppy that can read your CD-ROM - the windows startup diskette will normally be sufficient for this.
remember to test it !

1a) A second option is to copy the entire Win98 dir to one of your hard disks. Then you will not be dependent on the CD to install W98 at all.

2) boot your computer. when the starting windows message shows up hit F8 and choose command prompt ( normally 5 or 6 ).

3) rename your win.com , win.exe , and winver.exe to use the *.bak extension.

4) do not reboot !- run the setup program from the win98 directory on your CD.

That should allow you to install your windows anywhere you please.
If not, there are other solutions, depending again, on your final goal.
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:homersim
ID: 2599789
Thanks, got past that bit now, but please see my new posted question!!
0