Solved

HTTP download...

Posted on 2000-03-08
7
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
my program need to download binary files from internet using http protocol.

I use WinInet library to perform this task. The problem is that process is very slow. Connecting only takes about 5 secs (not constant) and download process takes 2-3 times more than another compiled program I have.

May someone help me with WinInet API or recommend another API to perform a task?
0
Comment
Question by:Slavak
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
X_Kalibur earned 50 total points
ID: 2595505
Slavak!


i recently had the EXACT same problem you are having, where i needed to get a file over HTTP protocol..

I found a freeware Delphi component to do this...

I'm now using this component...It works perfectly, and it does everything i need it to..

Its called THTTPCli, and you can download it from this address:

http://www.rtfm.be/fpiette/httpcliuk.htm


the ZIP file has the necessary files you need to install the component, and it comes with excellent examples..


i highly reccommend that people use this component..

-x
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2595649
Yes $)
I recommended to X_Kalibur, and recommend you now :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2595651
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bryan7
ID: 2595842
listenning
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Slavak
ID: 2595843
Sorry, XAN.

I can't give you points because X_Kalibur was first that give ME the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2595862
Slavak, of course, you are absolutely right :)))
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:X_Kalibur
ID: 2598547
Thanks Slavak..

and of course thankyou XAN, for showing me to this component...

it really is brilliant!

-x
0