Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making an animated button

Posted on 2000-03-08
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
ok i'm trying to make an animated button in toolbook. But I need to make the animation in paintshoppro. I want the button to animate on the click.    the text in the button needs to light up on mouse over then the text needs to zoom off to the right on the click.  Can anyone help me?  I know how to make it light up, I just don't know how to make it animate.  
0
Comment
Question by:nationnon
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 40 total points
ID: 2596810
Unless you have a program that will render the frames of the animation for you, you will need to do it by hand.

Make several versions of the document with the type moving to the right.  Depending on how smooth or how fast you want the animation, you may need to make lots of frames.  You can then make these into an animated GIF.

Have the normal state of the image as the regular view and on rollover/click have the animated GIF play.

Not familar w/ paintshop pro or toolbook but something similar to this should be possible.


forkbeard
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bark10
ID: 2605730
you can do as forkbeard says and make many frames and then write a javascript to run the animation on the click or mouseover.  this allows some more freedom with timing and speed than does an animation program.  

i think psp comes with an animation program to make the animated gif but using this may be harder to incorporate the onclick

i suggest making about five or six plus frames (depending on how far it has to move) and then writing a simple settimeout javascript to execute onclick
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2682437
Paint Shop Pro does have an animation program with it. I would duplicate the text layer 5 or 6 times in PSP, move each text layer over a little, save the file as a PSP file, then import it into Animation Shop. This will import the layers as frames. Save as a GIF file.
0