Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

free real time library under Windows98

Posted on 2000-03-08
19
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a free real time library under Windows98?
0
Comment
Question by:jjescri
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2595693
Whats your definition of a real time library?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2595732
Whats your definition of a real time library?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 2596383
A library that allows to start a real time process, that is to say, a process
that does a thing every T millisecons.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:yedwy
ID: 2597794
You mean programming it or what? I mean aplication that makes something every T miliseconds and what is meand by T?1000?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2598210
Sorry, you lost me..  Not sure what type of program or applications you are looking for.  Might wanna try the Microsoft Libraries or provide a little more detailed information ie  visual basic runtime libraries?..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2599596
You're very unlikely to find such a thing because Windows 98 is not a real-time OS--it can take hundreds of milliseconds to respond to a hardware interrupt under some circumstances, making it useless for any sort of real-time programming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 2599831
And in Windows NT?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2599896
Better, but still not capable of a guaranteed response time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 2600315
Only in DOS or Linux?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2600802
There are specialist real-time operating systems available--however, DOS or Linux would certainly have better response times than most Windows variants.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 2603854
Only in DOS or Linux?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 2603859
And interruptions in Windows 98?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2603960
Sorry--not sure what you mean by your last comment.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 2604223
And interruptions in Windows 98?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 2605156
DOS interruptions in Windows98?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 2605223
DOS interruptions in Windows98?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2611262
I still don't know what you mean--could you be clearer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 2611505
Is possible to use DOS interruptions in Windows98 in order to simulate real time
timers?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
pjknibbs earned 150 total points
ID: 2611572
No, because the DOS interrupts in Windows 98 are intercepted and virtualised by the Windows Virtual Machine Manager--this is why you don't get real-time response to hardware interrupts.

Out of interest, why do you need real-time support under Win98? Do you actually *need* real-time response, or are you just looking for a normal timer with a resolution better than the standard Windows SetTimer() call?
0