Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms ps/2 intellimouse with a serial adapter?

Posted on 2000-03-08
6
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is it possible to get a ps/2 intellimouse
to work with a serial adapter
(my ps/2 port is broken,
and i´m waiting for a new one)?
I removed all entries for previous
mice, installed intellipoint software,
and chose 'serial intellimouse',
but the mouse doesn´t move...
greets
peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterx
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:yedwy
ID: 2595711
You could try checking up your irq settings it could be possible that they interrupt with modem or something like that. Afther that you could try uninstalling the software for the intellimouse and using it without it like a standard serial mouse and if it works then it is a software error and you better try on microsoft msn and look for a newer version or you can try on www.win95.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2595755
irq is 12, and there is no conflicts,
i´ve tried deleting and reinstalling
the software( =newest 3.1),
and standard serial mouse doesn´t
work either...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:celtics
ID: 2595778
Go into device manager, remove the mouse references their and the COM port your hooking up to with the mouse.  Restart Windows and it should detect the COM port and then poll it and find the serial mouse.  Good luck

BTW : Device manager can be accessed by pointing to the "My Computer" icon and clicking the right mouse button and select the properties option in the box displayed.  This opens up a new Window, and select the Device Manager tab and this will allow you to delete the items I mentioned above.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 100 total points
ID: 2595852
peterx, you've to check the intellimouse is PS/2 and Serial compatible version or not. If it is just a PS/2 version, you cannot use a serial adapter to change it.

Suggest you buy a new PS/2 and Serial compatible version mouse and carry on daily routine work.
pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterx
ID: 2596916
yes, pslh it wasn´t a hybrid mouse,
only ps/2 comp.
thanks all for your comments!
greets
peter
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2597921
Peter, thanks! pslh
0