[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to uninstall SP6

Posted on 2000-03-08
9
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
NT4 SP6a swedish.

I installed SP6 first and accidentally also installed the SP6 fix in wrong language. Thereafter I installed the new SP6a (with the fix included) for the correct language. Now the problem; IIS and perl-scripts is not working correctly cause of a bug in SP6. But since I installed SP6a over the other SP6 I don't think there is any easy way to get rid of it and instead install SP5. Or is there??? What happens if I try to install SP5 now?
0
Comment
Question by:snoffy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jake73
ID: 2595791
Hello snoffy,

you could try running uninstall SP6 from \winnt\$NtServicePackUninstall$\.

-Jake-
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 2595912
Yep, that removes the SP6a and leaves me with SP6. You see the problem?

Thanks for the quick anser by the way, I really need to solve this fast!

Would an installation of SP5 overwrite the files from SP6?

Anders
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jake73
ID: 2595972
Hello Anders,

I think that SP5 installation will overwrite the files. It just prompts you that there's newer files and asks if you want to overwrite them.

-Jake-
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
engeltje earned 800 total points
ID: 2596015
Installation of SP5 over SP6 cannot be done. The system will say you have a more recent SP installed and would refuse to install the older one.
The only thing you can do is "upgrade" your NT with the same NT version, t.i. installing windows NT over the existing NT, and then reaply the SP 5.

I have had this problem on Windows NT SP 3 and a SQL parsing tool. The tool had severe problems working with SP3, and I needed to deinstall it. Unfortunately, I didn't install the 'unistall information' so I was stuck with this.
Installing NT over the installed one solved this, and got rid of the SP.

Good luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 2596023
If SP5 contains the same files as SP6 I'm sure it would, but I don't know if that's the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 2596097
engeltje:

Wouldn't that reset the IIS as well?

Anders
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:engeltje
ID: 2599537
It shouldn't but I didn't check it on a machine with IIS installed.
My common settings remained the same.
I am pretty shure however this is the only way to get rid of the service pack. I did try a lot to do so, even just copy the SP files manually over the new installed servicepack. Nothing helped, till I called Microsoft. They told me too there is only one way to downgrade the SP...
Be shure you take a good backup of the configuration. This is a large step to take.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:pcguru
ID: 2599663
I upgraded NT4 to NT4 but still it reported SP6. Also, now the IIS service won't start...

So my mission failed :) Leaves me with the option of reinstalling the whole machine and paying a fortune to ID applications for reinstalling the Basis Database software.

Thanks for your time anyway!
0
 

Author Comment

by:snoffy
ID: 2599685
That comment from Pcguru was me as well.
0