Solved

Jump always to the same view

Posted on 2000-03-08
10
156 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

Is it possible to jump always to the same view when you open a database (not only for the first time).
I'm using also navigators in LN 4.6

Greetings Bob !!!
0
Comment
Question by:oosterbaan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gunsen
Comment Utility
U could tell it to "Launch first doclink in About database" in database Launch-properties.  Make a view-link to the preferred view and paste it into the about database document.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
Comment Utility
This question has a deletion request Pending
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gunsen
Comment Utility
This question no longer is pending deletion
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gunsen
Comment Utility
Soo did my answer help u - oosterbaan ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
Comment Utility
No Gunsen...this wasn't the soulution for me, but thanks anyway.

Greetings Bob !!!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Create a navigator and associate a view with it.  And in the db launch properties start this nav when the db is open.  It will start the view as well with it.  You can just create an empty nav if u want.

I'm not sure if what u want is something else than what I udnerstood.

-Gus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ekvarner
Comment Utility
Place an OpenView-command in the Postopen event of the Database Script.
Example:

@Command([OpenView]; "All by title")
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:oosterbaan
Comment Utility
Sorry ekvarner, but the comment from ghassan was a better solution for me....
thanks anyway !!!

Greetings Bob !!!

Thanks Ghassan...retype your comment as answer and you will earn your points
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
Comment Utility
You welcome:)
I think there is a new feature where u can accept a comment as an answer, you probably just noticed it.

Cheers,
-Gus
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gunsen
Comment Utility
Soo did my answer help u - oosterbaan ?
0