Solved

WinShoes installation problem.

Posted on 2000-03-08
16
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi,
I'm using D4.  Recently, I downloaded WinShoes internet components.  However, I can't get it installed.  D4 always said something like:
"Cannot load the package WinshoesPkg40...can't find the file required by the package."
I can't quote the exact message, as I don't have D4 in hand now.  I just wanna know how I can solve this problem.   I've set the search path, library path, but cant help!
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nyt
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2595759
yes. I had the same problem. You should place location of your WinShoes directory in the Environment Option -> Library Path; and in the Environment Option -> Browsing Path
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyt
ID: 2595844
Hi, XAN
I have tried the one suggested by you before posting this question...But I couldn't get it installed also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2595945
Hi, nyt!
I've installed WinShoes. Then I saw
    [Fatal Error] Unit1.pas(7): File not found: 'DsgnIntf.dcu'
dsgnintf.pas locates in $(DELPHI)\Source\Toolsapi - add this path into Environment Options -> Library -> Library Path
Compile and Build - OK :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2597780
hi,
you could always try asking in
borland.public.delphi.internet
newsgroup as the winshoes guys are always there as 3/4 of the messages in that group are for winshoes stuff..( also good place to pick uo tips :o)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2599166
did you check the [project]-[options]-[Packages]-[Design packages]-[Winshoes for D4]?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnwa
ID: 2599372
1.put the *.bpl files into the path :  c:\windows\system\ then reinstall it.

2.set the path whict include the *.dcu files to the Environment Option ->Seach path.

(i sucessed install it ).
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyt
ID: 2599753
Hi XAN,
With your solution, I still can't get it installed.

Hi yk,
After press the "Add" button, I selected "WinshoesPkgD4.bpl"...but then the same message appeared again...

Hi johnwa,
Sad to tell, your method also doesn';t work...

I suppose I haven't installed something when installing Delphi 4, therfore I have this problem....but what 's the missing thing??
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyt
ID: 2599756
Hi johnwa,
Do you mean that to move "WinshoesPkgD4.bpl" to \windows\system?  Or ALL bpl files??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2600736
nyt,
do you have access to newsgroups
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2603050
After check [project]-[options]-[Packages]-[Design packages]-[Winshoes for D4], could you find new palette  about [winshoes] on the Component palette?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:johnwa
ID: 2603263
nyt,move the WinshoesPkgD4.bpl" to \windows\system¡£
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyt
ID: 2603354
Hi inthe,
Sad to tell, I'm not using a commercial ISP.  So I can't access the newsgroups.

Hi yk,
I can't see this:
[project]-[options]-[Packages]-[Design packages]-[Winshoes for D4]...If this is seen, I think my problem has been solved.

Hi johnwa,
I have tried to move the WinshoesPkgD4.bpl to the system directory, but can't help.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yk030299
ID: 2603513
How about open the WinshoesPkgD4.dpk
and compile/install again in your D4?
I think it will register it in you D4?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyt
ID: 2606941
It couldn't help also.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
yingkit earned 50 total points
ID: 2607103
Download the beta version.  It contains all the files required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nyt
ID: 2607109
Thanks, it worked!!!
0